1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa is looking for big sh…

"Zsuzsa is looking for big shops."

Translation:Nagy üzleteket keres Zsuzsa.

July 8, 2016

4 Comments


zsomboor

I am hungarian, the name is always in the beggining if the person is doing something


MatthewScowen

Hi, i put -Zsuzsa van nagy üzleteket keres. But The correct answer did nőt have van ?


dcseain

Van is wrong here. Zsuzsa nagy üzleteket keres. Keres is the whole verb.


mizinamo

No. The "is" in the English sentence is only a helping verb to form the present continuous tense ("is looking"), which Hungarian does not have -- it just has a single present tense (keres).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.