"Zsuzsa is looking for big shops."

Translation:Nagy üzleteket keres Zsuzsa.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


LICA98

so why is Zsuzsa in the end here but in the previous sentence Éva was in the beginning?

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

What was the previous sentence?

July 8, 2016

LICA98

"Éva sees a lot of planes today" or something like that

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

It's hard to provide any useful answers about sentence word order for "or something like that" :)

July 8, 2016

LICA98

okay here's another one that has Éva in the beginning, but why does the rest of the sentence matter anyway? or is there some kind of rule when it sounds better in the beginning and when it sounds better in the end?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

It's more neutral if the name is in the beginning. This sentence here puts emphasis on the object.

July 10, 2016

MatthewScowen

Hi, i put -Zsuzsa van nagy üzleteket keres. But The correct answer did nőt have van ?

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

No. The "is" in the English sentence is only a helping verb to form the present continuous tense ("is looking"), which Hungarian does not have -- it just has a single present tense (keres).

September 12, 2016

dcseain

Van is wrong here. Zsuzsa nagy üzleteket keres. Keres is the whole verb.

March 28, 2019

zsomboor

I am hungarian, the name is always in the beggining if the person is doing something

September 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.