"They are making wine."

Translation:One robią wino.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

Can you say "one robią kochać" as a polite and softer way to say they are having ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤? (Serious question)

July 8, 2016

immery

no. That sounds ridicoulus. You can't have a verb after robić. the most used word would be "kochać się" (it's a tricky one you need so much context to tell whether it means they love each other or they make love) . other is "uprawiać miłość".

(of course you know that using pronoun "one", means it's two women)

July 8, 2016

Jellei

The most basic, neutral translation of 'to have sex' is 'uprawiać seks' (weirdly, the first meaning of 'uprawiać' is 'to grow' with things like vegetables. Also used for training sports). You could translate "to make love" as "uprawiać miłość", but I think the Polish phrase is a lot less common than the English one.

July 8, 2016

Ash473779

I understand, thank you both!

July 9, 2016

bluthbanana87

Whats the difference between produkować and robić?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

Same as "produce" and simple "make", I'd say.

Although "Made in China" will be translated as "Wyprodukowano w Chinach" (with perfective form of 'produkować').

July 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.