"אני מתקן את הנעל שלי."

Translation:I repair my shoe.

July 8, 2016

15 Comments


arbaminim

Odd to have a woman say this using a masculine verb.

July 8, 2016

bar_an

Maybe it's a line in a book that she reads to children. :)

July 8, 2016

ulfurinn

So far they've been very consistent in using feminine forms with the female voice.

September 11, 2016

4kzaj

Not always. In one recording a few lessons back, הגבר מספר משהו על ׳השמלה שלי׳, למרות שהוא לא אישה!

April 17, 2017

Anachnu

It could be a boy speaking.

April 27, 2017

Dov360473

I wrote אני מתקנת את and it says I missed a space. That seems like an odd response.

August 9, 2016

NoamKriten

Good point. But the word את is needed here, so it can't be מתקנת.

April 23, 2017

Hsn626796

Why can't it be מתקנת ?

June 1, 2017

NoamKriten

In Dov's case I refer to the task of writing down the audio. If you want to say אני מתקנת את הנעל שלי then you are right - it is a very good translation of "I repair my shoe".

However, the sentence אני מתקנת הנעל שלי is grammatically incorrect, since the show is an indirect object, and needs the word את.

June 1, 2017

Janis559500

You meant to type "the shoe is a definite direct object." [It is the definite direct objects that must be preceded by "et" in Hebrew.] In case someone else read this and needs examples, in "I gave her my book" and "I gave her the book" the word "book" is the direct object (also known as the accusative) and is definite, which would need "et" in Hebrew. The word "her" is the indirect object (also know as dative). But "I gave her a book" would not use "et" because it is indefinite ("a" instead of "the" or "my").

August 26, 2017

C1I61

But the speaker is female, so it can’t be מתקן.

October 28, 2018

Tzipity

Am I missing something or is this the same verb as the one for corrects?

September 16, 2016

NoamKriten

Yes, fixing and correcting are the same verb in Hebrew.

April 23, 2017

Hsn626796

Is it the same word for "fix" ? or does it specifically mean "repair" as in repairing a building ?

February 10, 2017

D.EstherNJ

So repair is the same word for correct in Modern Hebrew? Fascinating!

April 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.