"אני מתקן את הנעל שלי."

Translation:I repair my shoe.

July 8, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arbaminim

Odd to have a woman say this using a masculine verb.


bar_an

Maybe it's a line in a book that she reads to children. :)


ulfurinn

So far they've been very consistent in using feminine forms with the female voice.


Albur_Godwin

And since the Welcome Post states that the speaker’s sex was chosen according to the sentence, this must be one of a few unfortunate mistakes. There are not too many of these, up to the point where I am.

In Hebrew, some sentences can only be said by one gender. Therefore, where a sentence which only a male person can say appears, a male voice will appear and the same goes for female-only sentences.


4kzaj

Not always. In one recording a few lessons back, הגבר מספר משהו על ׳השמלה שלי׳, למרות שהוא לא אישה!


dovbear57

But, 4kzaj, a man can wear a dress, but a woman shouldn't use the masculine form of the verb. Or if she does, she is raising a debate about how people choose to identify with a particular gender: a debate that may be very current in some circles, but isn't necessarily appropriate for these Duolingo discussion pages. Or is it?


dovbear57

Fascinated to see that two people have downvoted my comment above, even though I didn't express an opinion one way or the other, I was only raising a question.


Agatha229532

Take it easy, she is just trying to check how attentively you are listening to the excercise.. ;-)


Anachnu

It could be a boy speaking.


Dov360473

I wrote אני מתקנת את and it says I missed a space. That seems like an odd response.


NoamKriten

Good point. But the word את is needed here, so it can't be מתקנת.


C1I61

But the speaker is female, so it can’t be מתקן.


Hsn626796

Why can't it be מתקנת ?


NoamKriten

In Dov's case I refer to the task of writing down the audio. If you want to say אני מתקנת את הנעל שלי then you are right - it is a very good translation of "I repair my shoe".

However, the sentence אני מתקנת הנעל שלי is grammatically incorrect, since the show is an indirect object, and needs the word את.


Janis559500

You meant to type "the shoe is a definite direct object." [It is the definite direct objects that must be preceded by "et" in Hebrew.] In case someone else read this and needs examples, in "I gave her my book" and "I gave her the book" the word "book" is the direct object (also known as the accusative) and is definite, which would need "et" in Hebrew. The word "her" is the indirect object (also know as dative). But "I gave her a book" would not use "et" because it is indefinite ("a" instead of "the" or "my").


D.EstherNJ

So repair is the same word for correct in Modern Hebrew? Fascinating!


YardenNB

As a native Hebrew speaker, I find it fascinating that you find "repair" and "correct" so different... I mean, you take something that's broken and make it right, no? (-:


Jiggawhy

In English you would not correct an object.


RegiCorvus

For those like me who aren't using the word bank, it seems like they should try to be really consistent about using the female speakers with the feminine אני. On the other hand, this is a pretty good way to test whether people get that a definite direct object needs את.


danny912421

aní metakén et ha-ná'al shelí.


max943026

Too much political correctness...


Tzipity

Am I missing something or is this the same verb as the one for corrects?


NoamKriten

Yes, fixing and correcting are the same verb in Hebrew.


Hsn626796

Is it the same word for "fix" ? or does it specifically mean "repair" as in repairing a building ?


KarlHansFu1

SINCE IT IS A FEMALE VOICE THE APP SHOULD ACCEPT AS WELL אני מתקנת את הנעל שלי


danny912421

Not, if it is a hearing exercise, where you need to write what you hear. Then you need to write exactly what you hear.


Ricard1986

I've "taken" my shoe to the shoe repair shop


CarissaS103

You should bring it to the cook. He'll take care of it for you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.