Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A magyar autók újak és szépek."

Translation:The Hungarian cars are new and beautiful.

2 years ago

14 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

there are Hungarian cars?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Currently there are no Hungarian car brands, so maybe they're just cars owned by Hungarians?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

well here in Finland we have some buses that are made in Hungary, but that's not exactly the same thing

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Wow, really? Then I wonder why we import buses instead of producing them for ourselves...

2 years ago

spiraldancing

The same reason that Americans eat Korean ginseng and Koreans eat American ginseng -- grass is greener...

2 years ago

michal2052

But Ikarus in unforgettable. And they are trying to reconstruct their brand.

2 years ago

Judit294350

Hungary makes quite a few cars! (But for non-Hungarian companies)

4 months ago

Quiques95

Why isn´t "magyar" conjugated? I though it should since it´s an adjective for "autók"

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Adjectives are only modified when used predicatively (in the predicate of the sentence: újak, szépek), not attributively (directly modifying a noun: magyar).

1 year ago

RyanMeskil

The translation says 'pretty' for 'szepek', but 'The Hungarian cars are new and pretty' is marked incorrect

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It should be accepted, report it :)

2 years ago

MethodGT
MethodGT

Still not accepted. I reported it as well.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Is "Hungarian cars are new and beautiful" also a correct translation? A previous question seemed to indicate that definite articles are mandatory in Hungarian sentences with predicate adjectives, but I'm not sure of the details.

1 year ago

ManuelEcua1

I have the same trouble. . Pretty and beautiful are synonyms..the program must accept both

10 months ago