"A magyar autók újak és szépek."

Translation:The Hungarian cars are new and beautiful.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quiques95

Why isn´t "magyar" conjugated? I though it should since it´s an adjective for "autók"


piguy3

Adjectives are only modified when used predicatively (in the predicate of the sentence: újak, szépek), not attributively (directly modifying a noun: magyar).


ManuelEcua1

I have the same trouble. . Pretty and beautiful are synonyms..the program must accept both


RyanMeskil

The translation says 'pretty' for 'szepek', but 'The Hungarian cars are new and pretty' is marked incorrect


Findil

It should be accepted, report it :)


MethodGT

Still not accepted. I reported it as well.


The9

How can you see that it's "The Hungarian cars are new" and not "The new Hungarian cars"?


Judit294350

"The new Hungarian cars" would be "Az új magyar autók" - the adjective precedes the noun and is not inflected.


CpkF1q0d

You won't accept "autos" for "cars"? Why not?


Judit294350

Does any native English speaker actually use "autos"? I certainly have never heard it used.


Anne135122

More suitable adjective for cars is attractive rather than beautiful.


Judit294350

As a native English speaker, I don't know if I have ever heard a car described as "attractive" - but have often heard them called "beautiful".


Anne135122

Perhaps the use of these adjectives vary according to region. I am a native English speaker too. Beautiful is applied more to nature or one item that is outstanding.


CpkF1q0d

You may be a native English speaker, but you're not authoritative on how the word "beautiful" is and is not applied. Just say "this sounds more right to me" and stop speaking for everyone else.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.