"A magyar autók újak és szépek."

Translation:The Hungarian cars are new and beautiful.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


LICA98

there are Hungarian cars?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

Currently there are no Hungarian car brands, so maybe they're just cars owned by Hungarians?

July 8, 2016

LICA98

well here in Finland we have some buses that are made in Hungary, but that's not exactly the same thing

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

Wow, really? Then I wonder why we import buses instead of producing them for ourselves...

July 8, 2016

spiraldancing

The same reason that Americans eat Korean ginseng and Koreans eat American ginseng -- grass is greener...

July 10, 2016

michal2052

But Ikarus in unforgettable. And they are trying to reconstruct their brand.

September 11, 2016

Liggliluff

*cars registered in Hungary. Not necessarily owned by a Hungarian.

March 4, 2019

Judit294350

Hungary makes quite a few cars! (But for non-Hungarian companies)

May 18, 2018

Quiques95

Why isn´t "magyar" conjugated? I though it should since it´s an adjective for "autók"

December 29, 2016

piguy3

Adjectives are only modified when used predicatively (in the predicate of the sentence: újak, szépek), not attributively (directly modifying a noun: magyar).

December 29, 2016

RyanMeskil

The translation says 'pretty' for 'szepek', but 'The Hungarian cars are new and pretty' is marked incorrect

August 1, 2016

Shamarth

It should be accepted, report it :)

August 3, 2016

MethodGT

Still not accepted. I reported it as well.

September 20, 2016

ManuelEcua1

I have the same trouble. . Pretty and beautiful are synonyms..the program must accept both

December 4, 2017

The9

How can you see that it's "The Hungarian cars are new" and not "The new Hungarian cars"?

November 20, 2018

Judit294350

"The new Hungarian cars" would be "Az új magyar autók" - the adjective precedes the noun and is not inflected.

November 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.