1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyar autók újak és szépe…

"A magyar autók újak és szépek."

Translation:The Hungarian cars are new and beautiful.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


Quiques95

Why isn´t "magyar" conjugated? I though it should since it´s an adjective for "autók"


piguy3

Adjectives are only modified when used predicatively (in the predicate of the sentence: újak, szépek), not attributively (directly modifying a noun: magyar).


ManuelEcua1

I have the same trouble. . Pretty and beautiful are synonyms..the program must accept both


RyanMeskil

The translation says 'pretty' for 'szepek', but 'The Hungarian cars are new and pretty' is marked incorrect


Shamarth

It should be accepted, report it :)


MethodGT

Still not accepted. I reported it as well.


The9

How can you see that it's "The Hungarian cars are new" and not "The new Hungarian cars"?


Judit294350

"The new Hungarian cars" would be "Az új magyar autók" - the adjective precedes the noun and is not inflected.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.