"This is a table, not a chair."

Translation:Ez asztal, nem szék.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AelienFelis

I can see this scene right before my eyes... Girl sitting on the table


Assol28

Why this sentece is without articles "egy"?


lingofrnech

Because "egy" can be omitted.


pingo.il

What is wrong with: "Ez asztal van, nem szék"?


AppleSenpie

Because "van" must be omitted here. The sentence is just explaining what the object is


Guy.-.

Could I use "Ez a" instead of just "Ez"?


Elon_the_Hittite

No, because then you'd be saying, 'this is the (table)'.


Fanatic_doodler

Why would the part "nem ez szék" be considered wrong? Does the inclusion of "Ez" at the beginning automatically make all other objects out to be "a" instead of "the", unless specified otherwise?


Liggliluff

Compare to English: "This is a table not this is a chair". That's just weird.


Tas88173

Why can't it be tablazat


JohanFaisal

Ez egy asztal, hanem egy szek

I know egy isn't necessary, but is it incorrect?


bbigblue

"ez NEM egy asztal, hanem egy szék" would be a gramatically correct sentence, but that would rather be "this is not a table, but a chair".
"ez egy asztal, nem egy szék" should be fine though for this lesson.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.