1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is a table, not a chair…

"This is a table, not a chair."

Translation:Ez asztal, nem szék.

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


AelienFelis

I can see this scene right before my eyes... Girl sitting on the table


Assol28

Why this sentece is without articles "egy"?


lingofrnech

Because "egy" can be omitted.


pingo.il

What is wrong with: "Ez asztal van, nem szék"?


AppleSenpie

Because "van" must be omitted here. The sentence is just explaining what the object is


Guy.-.

Could I use "Ez a" instead of just "Ez"?


Ampus_Questor

No, because then you'd be saying, 'this is the (table)'.


Tas88173

Why can't it be tablazat


Nikki341346

Why would the part "nem ez szék" be considered wrong? Does the inclusion of "Ez" at the beginning automatically make all other objects out to be "a" instead of "the", unless specified otherwise?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.