"This is a table, not a chair."

Translation:Ez asztal, nem szék.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


AelienFelis

I can see this scene right before my eyes... Girl sitting on the table

July 8, 2016

Assol28

Why this sentece is without articles "egy"?

August 21, 2016

lingofrnech

Because "egy" can be omitted.

October 17, 2016

Tas88173

Why can't it be tablazat

February 27, 2017

pingo.il

What is wrong with: "Ez asztal van, nem szék"?

October 25, 2016

AppleSenpie

Because "van" must be omitted here. The sentence is just explaining what the object is

June 25, 2018

Guy.-.

Could I use "Ez a" instead of just "Ez"?

October 16, 2017

Ampus_Questor

No, because then you'd be saying, 'this is the (table)'.

September 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.