1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukamy kogoś z bogatą wyobr…

"Szukamy kogoś z bogatą wyobraźnią."

Translation:We are looking for someone with a vivid imagination.

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


chb0lingo

The English expression would be '... a vivid imagination' not 'rich'.


Marcuslawsk

No, a rich imagination works in English too, and has perhaps a slightly different meaning. Vivid would be more about detail, kind of like the quality of an image or video, rich would apply more to the extent or boundaries of imagination, more the size of the imagination than its detail.


Baerchen_

Would ' żywą ' not be a better word for vivid in this context? I know its PL -> EN, but before I forget it... I better ask now :D


alik1989

It's a more literal translation, but not as idiomatic as bujna or bogata. I just added it to the reverse exercise, albeit reluctantly.


Hot-Doggy

What about "We are looking for someone with a FERTILE imagination"?


Jellei

OK, let's add it.


Marcuslawsk

Hahah I've never heard of this, and would have to say its probably nonsensical - fertile refers to growing something, like a fertile womb or fertile land (fertility always requires something else, in this case 'seed' in both the literal and euphemistic sense). A fertile imagination would therefore mean something along the lines of, you tell them an idea and they are able to flesh it out (grow it?) into a fully fledged novel/plot/concept in their head? Very strange, cant quite see how it would ever be applicable but its an interesting idea lol


Jellei

Well, if you look literally at "bogata wyobraźnia", it's imagination which has a lot of money, so also quite nonsensical, right? ;)


edenblossom

Ew, that just sounds weird to my ear

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.