1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Band ist schwarz."

"Das Band ist schwarz."

Translation:The band is black.

February 2, 2014

19 Comments


CourtneyHilton

For anyone wondering (I just looked it up).

Das Band = a physical band i.e. a rubber band

Die Band = band as in a musical group


Norrius

They also have different plurals!

der Band — die Bände
das Band — die Bänder
die Band — die Bands


az_p
Mod

Aaaaand one of them is pronounced differently to the others ;)

der Band - typical German pronunciation
das Band - typical German pronunciation
die Band - somewhat English pronunciation


marvinthemartian

And Der Band = a tome or volume of a set of books


fbicknel

@CourtneyHilton @marvinthemartian: thanks: these multi-gendered homonyms are tough to remember. Wegen des Bandes war die Band mit einem Band verbunden. hehehe


TzpFelila

It would be "verbunden", "verbindert" does not exist. But as a German native speaker I agree that it is very confusing for non-natives.


fbicknel

Edited. Rookie mistake. Thanks for fixing that for me.


Bush6984

If it makes you feel any better, I had an interesting conversation in Germany with a high-school German teacher who explained to me that native speakers frequently have problems with them too. The example she gave me was das Schild (a roadsign) versus der Schild (a defensive weaponry shield). Although dict.cc seems to make it seem as if there's ambiguity in interchangeability no matter who you ask, because so many native speakers occasionally use the wrong version. (Probably similar to native English speakers using the wrong its/it's, your/you're, or their/there/they're)


poltomin

What about "reel" (rejected)? (It wouldn't have even occurred to me, had I not just seen Duo translate "Band" to "reel" in another exercise... :-/)


Salomee_e

Reel is more like Spule or Rolle, something to hold the band not the band itself.


nyarlathotep108

Why it is not "that band"?


-Copernicus-

"That band" is fine. Report it.


Coach.D

Cult of Personality


Agent187

Apparently having a backslash at the end of the sentence is considered a typo.


jamesworks75503

Why is "The string is black" marked wrong? In another exercise, Duo gave "string" as one of the possible translations of "Band," as does the German-English dictionary.


Doctor-John

Usually "the string" = "die Schnur" (a physical string, one that could be black)

Because of/Due to a string of unfortunate coincidences I have no string for my kite. =
Wegen/Aufgrund einer Reihe von unglücklichen Zufällen habe ich keine Schnur für meinen Drachen.


OTT182749

I think this must be a racial comment about a group of musicians.


Salomee_e

No, a group of musicians is called Die Band.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started