Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A fiatal fiúk alacsonyak."

Translation:The young boys are short.

2 years ago

7 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

so how come the adjective changes here with alacsonya but not with magyar for example

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I'm not exactly sure what you mean. The adjective gets the plural suffix only if it's after the noun. "A fiúk alacsonyak" (The boys are short), but "az alacsony fiúk" (the short boys). Maybe this is what confused you?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

that explains it, thanks

2 years ago

WinningFields

How would you say "a little boy/man" or "a small boy/man"?

2 years ago

iRBiS
  • Egy kisfiú = "A little boy"
  • Egy nagyfiú = "A big boy"
2 years ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

A kisfiú meg az oroszlánok

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A proper translation for 'little' or 'small' is kicsi or kis. So "a small boy" would be "Egy kis fiú".

2 years ago