"A fiatal fiúk alacsonyak."

Translation:The young boys are short.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

so how come the adjective changes here with alacsonya but not with magyar for example

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

I'm not exactly sure what you mean. The adjective gets the plural suffix only if it's after the noun. "A fiúk alacsonyak" (The boys are short), but "az alacsony fiúk" (the short boys). Maybe this is what confused you?

July 8, 2016

LICA98

that explains it, thanks

July 8, 2016

WinningFields

How would you say "a little boy/man" or "a small boy/man"?

July 25, 2016

iRBiS
  • Egy kisfiú = "A little boy"
  • Egy nagyfiú = "A big boy"
July 31, 2016

Dortyol

A kisfiú meg az oroszlánok

April 18, 2017

RyagonIV

A proper translation for 'little' or 'small' is kicsi or kis. So "a small boy" would be "Egy kis fiú".

July 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.