Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The apple is not black, but red."

Translation:Az alma nem fekete, hanem piros.

2 years ago

14 Comments


matthewfarkas

Is there something wrong with "Az alma nem fekete, pedig piros."?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's a grammatically correct sentence, but it doesn't make much sense. It means "The apple is not black, even though it's red."

If pedig stands before the subject or the object (note that the subject is implied here), it means even though

If pedig is placed after the subject/object of the second clause (which is not possible here), it expresses contrast, similarly to hanem, but the clauses don't exclude each other. "Ez az alma piros, az pedig zöld." (This apple is red, while that one is green.) Either both clauses are positive, or both are negative.

With hanem, one of the clauses is negated, because the statements can't both be true. "Ez az alma nem piros, hanem zöld." (This apple is not red, but green.)

2 years ago

Tamas51

That's right but the last sentence: Ez az alma nem piros, hanem zőld. = This apple is not red, but green.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Oops... Corrected it, thank you.

2 years ago

Tamas51

Not at all.

2 years ago

artemiscrescent

"Az alma nem fekete van, hanem piros" is this incorrect because the van is superfluous? Or is it not grammatically correct at all?

2 years ago

osbf
osbf

Don't use 'van' in third person singular.

1 year ago

Tamas51

It is not correct at all.

2 years ago

GXUsA
GXUsA

How to use the "A" and "Az"? Thank you. Why not " A alma... but a ferfi..."

1 year ago

Tamas51

Before consonant "A", and before vowel "AZ"

1 year ago

GXUsA
GXUsA

Thanks. I actually noticed that. ^_^

1 year ago

Tamas51

It's OK then.

1 year ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Why not "az alma nincs fekete" or "az alma nem fekete van"?? i thought van was only ommited in affirmative, can somebody explain it to me?

4 months ago

bbigblue
bbigbluePlus

Because "nincs" is to be used when the subject we are talking about is not there. In this case we are talking about a subject which is present, and we state that its quality is not X.
The apple is not here. - Az alma nincs itt.
There is no black spot on the apple. - Az almán nincs fekete folt.

As for "nem fekete van", you have to omit "van" because the verb is already implied. Check http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx

4 months ago