"Today I feel better."

Translation:Dziś czuję się lepiej.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


alik1989

I wrote 'dziś się czuję lepiej' and it wasn't accepted. Is there a reason for that?

July 8, 2016

leon32886

Nie, język polski pozwala na dużą elastyczność pod tym względem.

August 19, 2016

CBiX

Can you use "jestem" instead of "czuję się"?

February 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"lepiej" is an adverb, You can't 'be an adverb' in Polish.

February 23, 2018

Stewart288923

It seems that we always have to put Today at the front but I am certain I have seen the longer Dzisiaj at the end.

April 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

In most (I believe) cases putting "dzisiaj" at the end would seem like a calque of the English word order. You'd do that if "dzisiaj" is really the most important information in the sentence, if it was "today, not some other day", and most sentences aren't like that. I wouldn't do it here.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.