1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Újra itt vagyok."

"Újra itt vagyok."

Translation:I am here again.

July 8, 2016

21 Comments


AelienFelis

Sounds like the words I'll use in two months, when I'll be in Budapest for the third time <3 Thanks to the course, I'll be able to understand something, I hope <3 Nyugati Palyaudvar


HeruMornie

don't miss the world's (one of the) most beautiful McDonald's at the right edge of this image ;)


AelienFelis

True that! I've eaten there <3


Frisskakas

Bah, Matyas Pince, then the Lido. The next day recover at Margit Sziget Spa. Classic Hungary awesomeness.


fierymagpie

You make me want to go there myself ಥ_ಥ


AelienFelis

Do this! You won't regret :)


mizinamo

Is this literally "on new"? (A bit like English "anew" or German "aufs Neue"?)


Shamarth

Yes, yes, it is.


mizinamo

Cool - thank you!


tommyb1990

The translation to English should be either 'I'm here again' or 'here i am again'. In this case you cannot say I'm after the here. This is a weird one because i cant think of many other examples. You couldnt say 'There I'm again'. It seems most the exceptions i think of end with 'again'!


Frisskakas

I think "I'm back again" should also be accepted. It's the proper English usage for that meaning.


Renardo_11

Why do you need “again” after saying “back?” “Back” already means that you were here before, doesn't it?


SusanRankin1

What is the difference ujra and akkor


HeruMornie

"Újra" means "once again" while "ismét" means... Well, exactly the same. Nevertheless there are idiomatic usage differences that you have to learn or pick up while use the language. "Újra itt vagyok" and "Ismét itt vagyok" have a very tiny difference between them. Let me make up a situation: a frequent customer enters to your shop. You were expected him because you made an appointment, but as he arrived he realized that he forgot his purse in the car. When he arrives back, he will most likely say "Újra itt vagyok."

When he returns to you because the product you gave him doesn't fit to his previous holder, he will most likely say "Ismét itt vagyok."

These are very minute differences, and there is no problem if you mix them up, it may be even a personal style in most cases. It is very similar as a non-English speaker will learn the difference between quick, fast, rapid and their relatives :D (My English teacher ended up explaining this with "just get the hang of it".)


SusanRankin1

Oops i mean ismet


kohlbeci

újra ~ megint ~ ismét


IsacharJones

I like how it accepted "Again, I am here."


J.Looijen

Well, I made the translation like this: Here am I, again. But that solution is not accepted. Anyone knows why?


Ampus_Questor

Possibly it didn't like your inversion of pronoun and verb. 'Here am I' is acceptable in English (David Bowie used it in Space Oddity) though less common than 'Here I am'. However, I believe that inversion is obligatory in German.


J.Looijen

OK, I understand. I can live with that. And yes in German 'Hier bin ich' and in Dutch 'Hier ben ik' it is both normal. Thanks Ampus_Questor!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.