1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I work this weekend."

"I work this weekend."

Translation:Most hétvégén dolgozom.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


magnetholik

What about "ezen a hétvégén dolgozok" ? Does this sound wrong or strange?


Stuttgart3

No, it's a correct sentence.


gwe1980

I reported it.


david.altmayer

Isn't "dolgozom" more correct?

I wrote "Dolgozom most hétvégén" :(


Shamarth

You are right, dolgozik is an ik-verb, so it gets an "-m" ending in first person singular.


tothcila

Every ik-verb may get m or k ending. I like better the k endings.


Daniel640094

What about "Dolgozom a hétvégen"?


Krisbaudi

Ezen a hétvégen dolgozom - was still marked wrong.


pianopalle

I wrote "ez a hétvégen" Why "ezen" ?


tothcila

Because "this weekend" is literally "ez a hétvége" but we do not say it. We say "ezen a hétvégén".


PetraSuckl

I wrote 'en dolgozom most hetvegen' (no accents on this keyboard, sorry). And Duolingo marked this as incorrect.

Correction said it should be 'en dolgozom most a hetvegen'. Yet in the correct sentence above it says 'most hetvegen dolgozom'

When is it 'most hetvegen' and when is it 'most a hetvegen' please?


AndreiHerz

Valaki meg tudná magyarázni miért "Ez a hétvégen dolgozom" nem helyes és Duolingo hibásnak számítja?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.