"I work this weekend."

Translation:Most hétvégén dolgozom.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


magnetholik

What about "ezen a hétvégén dolgozok" ? Does this sound wrong or strange?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, it's a correct sentence.

July 8, 2016

gwe1980

I reported it.

August 12, 2016

david.altmayer

Isn't "dolgozom" more correct?

I wrote "Dolgozom most hétvégén" :(

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

You are right, dolgozik is an ik-verb, so it gets an "-m" ending in first person singular.

July 19, 2016

tothcila

Every ik-verb may get m or k ending. I like better the k endings.

September 29, 2016

Daniel640094

What about "Dolgozom a hétvégen"?

September 24, 2016

Krisbaudi

Ezen a hétvégen dolgozom - was still marked wrong.

January 8, 2017

pianopalle

I wrote "ez a hétvégen" Why "ezen" ?

November 9, 2017

tothcila

Because "this weekend" is literally "ez a hétvége" but we do not say it. We say "ezen a hétvégén".

November 9, 2017

PetraSuckl

I wrote 'en dolgozom most hetvegen' (no accents on this keyboard, sorry). And Duolingo marked this as incorrect.

Correction said it should be 'en dolgozom most a hetvegen'. Yet in the correct sentence above it says 'most hetvegen dolgozom'

When is it 'most hetvegen' and when is it 'most a hetvegen' please?

November 29, 2017

AndreiHerz

Valaki meg tudná magyarázni miért "Ez a hétvégen dolgozom" nem helyes és Duolingo hibásnak számítja?

March 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.