"הטבח מבשל גזר בצהריים."

Translation:The cook cooks a carrot at noon.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is noon a dual for some reason?

July 8, 2016

AlmogL

It is in the dual form, I don't know the reason.

July 8, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, it is probably a corruption, as in other semitic languages the form is singular. From the original צֹ֫הַר was made an adverb צׇהֳרָם at noon, (like יוֹמָם in the daytime), from which was then reinterpreted a noun in the dual צׇהֳרַ֫יִם noon.

April 13, 2019

drash.e

Does Hebrew refer to products that come uncountable in their singular or plural forms? If I cook a carrot meal, אני מבשל גזר or גזרים? Do I say אני הולך לשוק לקנות תות or תותים?

January 14, 2017

LSadun

I'm pretty sure it varies. Some bulk nouns, like water (מים) are plural. But others, like fun (כיף) are singular. The same thing happens in English, where fruit is singular but vegetables are plural, and where you might cook chicken (singular) or carrots (plural). Go figure.

June 20, 2018

Donald288745

Fruit in English means many, like many bananas. Fruits means several varieties of fruit.

Do you think that is the distinction in Hebrew also?

January 16, 2019

ChayaDoppelt

Usually both are possible

June 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.