1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you see a young person?"

"Do you see a young person?"

Translation:Te látsz egy fiatalt?

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


wyqtor

'Látsz egy fiatal emberet' - why not? Does it sound unnatural?


Stuttgart3

"Látsz egy fiatal embert?" would be an absolutely correct translation. Btw, it's 'embert' not 'emberet'.


pit-tong

Yes, I just want to add that 'fiatalember' is one word.


Ishana92

Is there a general rule when to add a vowel before -t and when not?


RyagonIV

You can usually leave out the vowel if the base noun ends on a singular consonant of: -l, -ly, -n, -ny, -r, -s, -sz, -z, -zs. So rather soft sounds. There are exceptions, though.
If the noun ends on any other consonant, or two consonants, you'll have to insert a vowel.


Andrew2569

Lát ön egy fiatalt? Is that acceptable?


RyagonIV

If you include a personal pronoun, you should put it at the front of the sentence, since you want to emphasise it. "Ön lát egy fiatalt?" would be better. (Like "Te látsz..?" it expresses "Do you see...?")


ILF17

If you use Ön with a capital letter: yes.


mbgreen11

I am not familiar with using "Ti" instead of "Te" and adding a "t" to the final verb as suggested in one of the examples. Could you explain why I would use these?


RyagonIV

I don't know what you're exactly referring to, but I guess you mean something like "Ti láttok egy fiatalt", right?
Well, ti simply is the plural 'you' form, if you're talking to multiple people. The respective conjugation (present tense, indefinite) has the suffix -(o)tok / -(e)tek / -(ö)tök. (So it mostly looks like the én form with an additional t.)


mbgreen11

Yes, thanks. That helps.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.