"Do you see a young person?"

Translation:Te látsz egy fiatalt?

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


wyqtor

'Látsz egy fiatal emberet' - why not? Does it sound unnatural?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

"Látsz egy fiatal embert?" would be an absolutely correct translation. Btw, it's 'embert' not 'emberet'.

July 8, 2016

pit-tong

Yes, I just want to add that 'fiatalember' is one word.

October 17, 2016

Ishana92

Is there a general rule when to add a vowel before -t and when not?

July 14, 2016

RyagonIV

You can usually leave out the vowel if the base noun ends on a singular consonant of: -l, -ly, -n, -ny, -r, -s, -sz, -z, -zs. So rather soft sounds. There are exceptions, though.
If the noun ends on any other consonant, or two consonants, you'll have to insert a vowel.

September 30, 2016

Andrew2569

Lát ön egy fiatalt? Is that acceptable?

December 20, 2016

RyagonIV

If you include a personal pronoun, you should put it at the front of the sentence, since you want to emphasise it. "Ön lát egy fiatalt?" would be better. (Like "Te látsz..?" it expresses "Do you see...?")

December 20, 2016

Andrew2569

Köszönöm!

January 4, 2017

ILF17

If you use Ön with a capital letter: yes.

October 21, 2017

mbgreen11

I am not familiar with using "Ti" instead of "Te" and adding a "t" to the final verb as suggested in one of the examples. Could you explain why I would use these?

January 19, 2017

RyagonIV

I don't know what you're exactly referring to, but I guess you mean something like "Ti láttok egy fiatalt", right?
Well, ti simply is the plural 'you' form, if you're talking to multiple people. The respective conjugation (present tense, indefinite) has the suffix -(o)tok / -(e)tek / -(ö)tök. (So it mostly looks like the én form with an additional t.)

January 19, 2017

mbgreen11

Yes, thanks. That helps.

January 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.