"What is above the city?"

Translation:Mi van a város fölött?

July 8, 2016

20 Comments


Andrew2569

In particular, if you use a question word like mi, then you must place the word van immediately thereafter or not at all.

December 16, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Mi van a város fölött? A szmog.

August 31, 2016

Ishana92

Is there a difference between felett and folott?

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

No.

August 11, 2016

Irusejka

Mi a város fölött van?

September 21, 2016

GalvanTivadar

You cannot say that, it is not correct.

September 22, 2016

Irusejka

Why? I thought the word order is free in Hungarian.

September 22, 2016

GalvanTivadar

That's a misinterpretation. There are rules, the rules are different from those in English, and they are rather complicated.

September 22, 2016

LobsangC

You said it the best! Have a lingot on me; we'll figure this thing out eventually. There is a secret ingredient, patience, which when used correctly yields incredible results.

December 14, 2017

pingo.il

"Mi a város fölött van" - why is this wrong?

January 7, 2017

mizinamo

In WH- questions, the verb comes after the question word.

The focus is usually the place right in front of the verb; when you are asking a question, you are asking for this focus and so the question has to be in front of the verb :)

January 7, 2017

pingo.il

Köszönöm!

January 7, 2017

petzelsky

Can you ommit the verb here? Mi a város fölött?

August 17, 2018

pillig3

Why is it "Mi" rather than "Mit"?

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Why would it be "mit"?

-t is the accusative case marker.

mi is the subject of "is above the city"; there's no reason to put it into the accusative.

July 8, 2016

Luzibr

Why not "fent"?

January 4, 2017

mizinamo

Because that's not an adposition; you can't use it together with a noun as in "above the city".

It's just an adverb which stands by itself.

January 5, 2017

Cristina_6_8

Mi van a follot varos? what's wrong in this question?

June 23, 2017

mizinamo

Postpositions such as fölött must come AFTER the noun they apply to (that's why they're called POSTpositions, as opposed to the PREpositions in languages such as English which come BEFORE their noun).

a fölött város would be like saying "an ago year" in English -- the "ago" has to come after "a year", not in the middle.

Also, you misspelled fölött and missed off the accent of város.

June 23, 2017

Cristina_6_8

I was used to other languages here on duolingo where it wasn't absolutely necessary to put the accents and the word was recognized. I should learn to put the accents too.

June 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.