1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is above the city?"

"What is above the city?"

Translation:Mi van a város fölött?

July 8, 2016

25 Comments


Andrew2569

In particular, if you use a question word like mi, then you must place the word van immediately thereafter or not at all.


GalvanTivadar

Mi van a város fölött? A szmog.


pingo.il

"Mi a város fölött van" - why is this wrong?


mizinamo

In WH- questions, the verb comes after the question word.

The focus is usually the place right in front of the verb; when you are asking a question, you are asking for this focus and so the question has to be in front of the verb :)


Ishana92

Is there a difference between felett and folott?


petzelsky

Can you ommit the verb here? Mi a város fölött?


MrtonPolgr

Nope, you cannot. "A város fölött" serves as an adverb, defining location. With adverbs, you are pretty much forced to use the verb, and even in those rare occasions where you can omit it, it's no mistake to keep it.


pillig3

Why is it "Mi" rather than "Mit"?


mizinamo

Why would it be "mit"?

-t is the accusative case marker.

mi is the subject of "is above the city"; there's no reason to put it into the accusative.


Irusejka

Mi a város fölött van?


GalvanTivadar

You cannot say that, it is not correct.


Irusejka

Why? I thought the word order is free in Hungarian.


GalvanTivadar

That's a misinterpretation. There are rules, the rules are different from those in English, and they are rather complicated.


LobsangC

You said it the best! Have a lingot on me; we'll figure this thing out eventually. There is a secret ingredient, patience, which when used correctly yields incredible results.


MrtonPolgr

That's like the definition of focus... the part of the sentence you would ask about in a question, the important new detail... why am I saying this, right? Because in Hungarian, you put the focused part right in front of the verb. Which means the verb will immediately follow interrogative words that ask about a detail (pretty much all, with miért (=why) this isn't always the case since it's asking about a reason rather than circumstances)


vari181516

"felett" is correct too!


Luzibr

Why not "fent"?


mizinamo

Because that's not an adposition; you can't use it together with a noun as in "above the city".

It's just an adverb which stands by itself.


Cristina_6_8

Mi van a follot varos? what's wrong in this question?


mizinamo

Postpositions such as fölött must come AFTER the noun they apply to (that's why they're called POSTpositions, as opposed to the PREpositions in languages such as English which come BEFORE their noun).

a fölött város would be like saying "an ago year" in English -- the "ago" has to come after "a year", not in the middle.

Also, you misspelled fölött and missed off the accent of város.


Cristina_6_8

I was used to other languages here on duolingo where it wasn't absolutely necessary to put the accents and the word was recognized. I should learn to put the accents too.


KathyLudan

Mi van a város fölött? Az ovono, perce!


Slobkra

What is the difference between 'felett' and 'fölött'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.