1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy luôn ăn cơm bụi."

" ấy luôn ăn cơm bụi."

Translation:She always eats working-class meals.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

innesma4

So, take-out/street-food?

June 21, 2017

chuaoi

Does this mean takeaway meals?


JanetHoski1

I think this means street food, since it is a compound phrase with the word for "dust"--- bụi. Inns are not necessarily dusty but the streets are. "Taken from a street stand or kiosk" seems to be what they mean.


MrK_Ct

Some of these slang sentences (but not only those) should be reworked a little bit. Sometimes the translation is too free, sometimes too literal.


Raphael_SyBo

so... a cheap meal?


KirynSilverwing

I thought people only ate at inns in video games.


Polypsyches

This should be shortenable to "inn meals" or something, because that phrase is just ridiculous.


KristyN156714

this is a weird sentence. my older brother (native viet speaker) was confused when i showed him this sentence, he said it wasn't a very common sentence to use


caseycuong

"She always eats take-out / street food" ?


Gigglipof

"cơm bụi" is street food stand. You sit down on small bench and get street meal.


Huy_Ngo

Cơm bụi ≠ meals taken from an inn

Check the info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28444894

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.