"Do you see a teacher inside?"

Translation:Te látsz bent egy tanárt?

July 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RO_4_PM

can <látsz egy tanárt bent> work?


DV-Mac

Aaaaargh! To “egy” or not to “egy,” that is my question. Is there a rule? Is it more a feeling? What?


jzsuzsi

It is more of a feeling.

(at this sentence, both “egy” and not-"egy" are accepted.)

See also this post, where I tried to explain: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36583392


DV-Mac

Köszi, jzsuzsi.


EmilioOo14

can you add ''te'' in front?


MrtonPolgr

As of now, that's the "official" solution.


Andrew2569

Is tanárnőt a problem for some reason?


LiviaZita

“Tanárnőt” specifies that it is a female teacher, while “tanárt” can be either gender. So if you say “Látsz bent egy tanárnőt?”, in English it would have to be specified like “Do you see a female teacher inside?”.


Modarrrrr

Why not "egy tonart" ?


MrtonPolgr

because "tonart" is not a word. "tanárt" is

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.