1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La administración"

"La administración"

Translation:The management

February 2, 2014

10 Comments


TerryMacki1

Is there a reason why DL prefers to translate to "management" instead of the more obvious translation of "administration"? Also, in US government at least, one speaks of an administration, not of management. In my experience management is more used for businesses.


Craig877964

Hello TerryMacki1: You have a point! Especially since this is in the "Politics Skill".


oletuv

Should not the masculine article be used here since the feminine noun begins with an "a", "El administración!?


Royraju

It'd only happen if the stress was on the first syllable (ad), but in this case, the stress in on the last one (cion), so you don't need to change the article.


oletuv

Thanks, a clear and precise explanation. Makes sense.


Royraju

De nada, Oletuv. :)


Melita2

I want to put Royaju on my speed dial :-).


alnima14

How is "the government" wrong?!


ZuMako8_Momo

That is «el gobierno». «La administración» can be the big bosses of a business, but these people would not be called "the government" of the business.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.