1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa alacsony fiúkat lát, …

"Zsuzsa alacsony fiúkat lát, nem magasakat."

Translation:Zsuzsa sees short boys, not tall ones.

July 8, 2016

13 Comments


Ishana92

why is little boys not accepted here? Is there a distinction?


mizinamo

To me, "little boys" means "young boys" (referrring to age), not "short boys" (referring to height).


Ishana92

I agree, but little boys tend to be short. Nevermind that, does alacsony mean short, little or both?


AGreatUserName

According to dictionaries and earlier lessons, alacsony = "short" and kicsi = "small/little" but in this lesson, it's suddenly started sometimes translating alacsony as small, so ...


Emile-_-

Replace lát by nem szeret and this sentence works for all girls


AndyVella

Why is it not alacsonyak?


mizinamo

Adjectives that are before a noun don't take the plural ending -- only ones that stand by themselves (like the magasakat here) or that are after the noun (e.g. "the boys are short" = a fiúk alacsonyak).


WinningFields

Is that normal that I hear "alacsonyfi..úkatlát" and not "alacsony.. fiúkatlat?" I mean that I hear "fi" at the end of "alacsony" and the a short blank before the rest of the sentence?


Ishana92

I really miss the slow speech feature


MikaLaari1

I hear "alacsony fiúkat". It might be that the Hungarian accent is a neutral phonetic feature for you, and that your ear picks the long vowel as the accented one. I velieve that the accent in Hungarian is conveyed by a slight emphasis and a higher pitch (as in Finnish which is my mother tongue). On the other hand Italian, for example, uses the vowel length for accents.


MrtonPolgr

Intonation sounds reasonable for me.


Filou75014

short and small can be similar


Judit294350

No - you can have a big short boy.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.