"Zsuzsa alacsony fiúkat lát, nem magasakat."

Translation:Zsuzsa sees short boys, not tall ones.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments


Ishana92

why is little boys not accepted here? Is there a distinction?

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

To me, "little boys" means "young boys" (referrring to age), not "short boys" (referring to height).

July 18, 2016

Ishana92

I agree, but little boys tend to be short. Nevermind that, does alacsony mean short, little or both?

July 18, 2016

AGreatUserName

According to dictionaries and earlier lessons, alacsony = "short" and kicsi = "small/little" but in this lesson, it's suddenly started sometimes translating alacsony as small, so ...

September 10, 2016

AndyVella

Why is it not alacsonyak?

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Adjectives that are before a noun don't take the plural ending -- only ones that stand by themselves (like the magasakat here) or that are after the noun (e.g. "the boys are short" = a fiúk alacsonyak).

July 8, 2016

kimquat4

I translated Zsuzsa to Susie and it's wrong?

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

It's accepted in some sentences so, for consistency, it should be accepted in others.

But I believe there's no easy way to change all sentences with Zsuzsa to accept also "Susie" at once -- so you may come across ones that don't and it would be good if you used the "Report a problem / My translation should be accepted" on each one individually. Thanks :)

July 26, 2016

WinningFields

Is that normal that I hear "alacsonyfi..úkatlát" and not "alacsony.. fiúkatlat?" I mean that I hear "fi" at the end of "alacsony" and the a short blank before the rest of the sentence?

August 5, 2016

Ishana92

I really miss the slow speech feature

August 5, 2016

MikaLaari1

I hear "alacsony fiúkat". It might be that the Hungarian accent is a neutral phonetic feature for you, and that your ear picks the long vowel as the accented one. I velieve that the accent in Hungarian is conveyed by a slight emphasis and a higher pitch (as in Finnish which is my mother tongue). On the other hand Italian, for example, uses the vowel length for accents.

August 8, 2016

UPUW6

Why are 60% of sentences on hungarian duo lingo involving the words short/tall ?!

May 21, 2018

TeresaMari890533

I don't know, but some of the sentences are really weird (about a kindergarten teacher flying among planes, etc.). I guess it's because the lessons are created by a community of users, not necessarily by experienced teachers.

February 17, 2019

hosseintaj3

My sentence is the same as yours.I didn,t understand why was wrong!!!!!!

October 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.