1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva often paints trees."

"Éva often paints trees."

Translation:Gyakran fákat fest Éva.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments


scoobyroo

Do the adverbs always go at the front of the sentence? I always seem to misplace those


Ati1996

No, you can say 'Éva gyakran fest fákat' as well :D


PierrePoutine

Why is "Gyakran fest Éva fákat" wrong?


Tielbert

Is there a rule, why fákAt, not fákOt?


GregWood15

According to my Hungarian grammar book, the regular accusative endings are -ot, -et, -öt, and -t. Quoting: "The unstable vowel (o, e, ö) also (there were two paragraphs before this discussing the matter) always appears if the stem is a lowering stem (here it references another paragraph), in which case the unstable vowel is irregularly -a or - e.". It then goes on to list falat, fület, vizet, tehenet, várat, and könnyet. Hope this helps :)


VojaJ.

How about Éva fákat szokott festeni? Is this also an option?


MonteTheReal

Yes... and no. Now is not a correct solution. BUT Éva szokott fákat festeni. is maybe good as well, but it means: Éva paints trees. Your sentense (Éva fákat szokott festeni.) means that Éva paints ONLY trees.


VojaJ.

Yeah, I thought so. I meant the grammar structure with "szokott" per sé. I am still struggling with the word order in Hungarian! :-D Thank you!


KatyLovesFrench

Yes! Word order is my problem too!


Maria681230

Why not use "töbször" instead of gyakran to mean ' often'


MercedesEm13

Eva gyakran fakat fest.Why is this wrong?


mosi868565

More Hungarian this way: Éva gyakran fest fákat.


DamonWater1

What about "Éva gyakran fákat fest" ?


GregWood15

"Fákat gyakran fest Éva."? I thought I'd put the adverb with the verb. Also influenced by a number of examples in this set that ended with "lát Péter".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.