"Éva often paints trees."

Translation:Gyakran fákat fest Éva.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


scoobyroo

Do the adverbs always go at the front of the sentence? I always seem to misplace those

July 8, 2016

Ati1996

No, you can say 'Éva gyakran fest fákat' as well :D

July 9, 2016

VojaJ.

How about Éva fákat szokott festeni? Is this also an option?

August 16, 2016

MonteTheReal

Yes... and no. Now is not a correct solution. BUT Éva szokott fákat festeni. is maybe good as well, but it means: Éva paints trees. Your sentense (Éva fákat szokott festeni.) means that Éva paints ONLY trees.

August 28, 2016

VojaJ.

Yeah, I thought so. I meant the grammar structure with "szokott" per sé. I am still struggling with the word order in Hungarian! :-D Thank you!

August 29, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

Yes! Word order is my problem too!

August 31, 2016

Maria681230

Why not use "töbször" instead of gyakran to mean ' often'

June 10, 2017

Tielbert

Is there a rule, why fákAt, not fákOt?

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.