"These French boys are going into the tall house."

Translation:Ezek a francia fiúk a magas házba mennek.

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


PeterBlaiseHUN

The word order should be a bit more flexible. Especially with a language like Hungarian.

July 8, 2016

Evolita

That's right! There are more options how to translate this sentence. I would say "Ezek a francia fiuk bemennek a magas hazba." or "Ezek a francia fiuk a magas hazba mennek be." The "bemennek" is the way we talk... not this artificial textbook forced thing that's going on around here. Even the English versions are how shall I put it... off the wall.

July 25, 2016

PeterBlaiseHUN

Thank you. I'm Hungarian, yet I cannot translate most of these sentences because Duolingo does not accept my correct solutions.

July 25, 2016

Evolita

Welcome to the club!! I failed the test!!! The system's telling me I got 60% Hungarian knowledge... borne and raised in Budapest. Mindboggling

July 25, 2016

Wazav94

native Hungarian-Progression quize score is 1.77

learning Swedish for one month in Duolingo-Progression quize score is 1.44

I think it will take a while to this course to get out of beta..

November 8, 2016

Evolita

It drove me nuts too, Peter! The whole course was poorly constructed and written, just one version accepted when several should have been marked. After I quit a year ago they have accepted my correct versions now... what does that tell you about their level of commitment.

May 7, 2017

Arpad737071

Please, use the correct letters:

fiúk instead of fiuk
házba instead of hazba

As you are a native Hungarian, it has to be well known to you, that the duration of vowels really matter.

March 2, 2019

Ave.Alena

It's so funny, my mother language is Hungarian and I thought I'm gonna try out this test and duolingo won't accept what I write because it thinks it's incorrent it's hilarous

September 17, 2016

Evolita

Now you know how Peter and I feel! This whole Hungarian course is a big joke... but nobody's laughing. I don't think the founder of DioLingo imagined a course of this poor qualifications. The Italian and German were 10 times better.

September 18, 2016

DoktorVirag

It is still in beta and despite its flaws it's the best thing I've found for learning Hungarian. I really appreciate the time and effort the developers have put into it. In my opinion, it's actually pretty good. And with user input it is getting better and better.

September 18, 2016

Krisbaudi

This was marked wrong, but I don't see the mistake: Ezek a franciák fiúk bemennek a magas epületbe.

April 24, 2017

Evolita

Hey, Kris! You're close but the correct version is "francia fiuk." You can say "a franciak" the French, the French people but the adjective version is "francia." "A francia Alpok" = the French Alps

April 25, 2017

Krisbaudi

Köszi :-)

April 25, 2017

Evolita

your Hungarian is getting really good, Kris! Hope you're well

May 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

Köszönöm a bókot Evolita :-) Most Magyarországon vagyok és Magyarul beszélek mindenkivel. És ma este megyünk Hévízre, finom medvehagymás lángost enni. Nagyon jól erszem magam, köszönöm, és te? Sok üdv. :-) P.S. @Evolita: A medvehagymás úgy mint a tejfölös, de benne van apró medvehagymalevelek.

May 7, 2017

Evolita

Medve hagymas langos? Az micsoda? Nagyon jol hangzik...

May 7, 2017

jrpnS

These prompts are not allowing me to enter the words! Also many of them are covered and are not visible! Please address this immediately thank you

February 15, 2019

Bazsi624560

correctly it is "bemennek a magas házba", not "mennek a magas házba"

April 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.