"A szakácsok nem olaszok, hanem spanyolok."

Translation:The cooks are not Italian, but Spanish.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OlgaZubkov

The chefs should also be accepted for szakacs


Judit294350

No - that is a different word in Hungarian - and quite different in English. A chef is much more than a cook. Completely differnt pay scale :-)


Alexander577428

What is the etymology behind the Hungarian word for Italy/Italian etc? :-)


mizinamo

Wiktionary says ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olasz ) that it's a borrowing from a Slavic word similar to the Serbo-Croatian "Vlah, plural Vlasi" which means/meant something like "Vlach; Romanian; Italian; Latin" depending on the region and period.


Denizfru

Until 1861: Itália. Then: Olaszország. :) When we learn about the country's history.


MrtonPolgr

This sounds a little misleading. I'd say "Itália" is the territory (the Italian peninsula basically) that mostly appears in historical context yes, and "Olaszország" is a country.


rivvnco

How does " Italians" not work? It worked for me, Ackerbau.


King86139

I hear: 'Azokat csak nem olaszok hanem spanyolok.' I know my listening skills are shit but would this sentence, generally spoken, also make sense in Hungarian?


MrtonPolgr

No, it wouldn't. "Azokat" absolutely doesn't fit and "csak" would require very specific justification as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.