"The Dutch buildings are tall and pretty."

Translation:A holland épületek magasak és szépek.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "holland" not plural?


mizinamo

    Because it's right before the noun (an attributive adjective).

    Only predicative adjectives, or attributive adjectives without a noun (szépek "pretty ones"), get pluralised.


Gabriella324526

    Could you please explain why it is not possible to say ' magas és szép' ?


AGreatUserName

    Because these are predicate adjectives. The subject is plural, so these must be plural too.

    Az épület magas és szép. = The building is tall and pretty.
    Az épületek magasak és szépek. = The buildings are tall and pretty.


Xenocider

    Only if you use a simple plural form without any measurement. If you say "the buildings are tall" it's "az épületek magasak" (plural for both the subject and the adjective), but when you mention or imply the amount of them then both will lose the plural form, as in "Those three buildings are red" will be "Az a három épület piros", (instead of "Az a három épületek pirosak") or "Many buildings are red" becomes "Sok épület piros".


KathyLudan

    Would 'csinos' not work for 'pretty'? Or is that only used for people?


gabika51254

    Csinos.ak = pretty


Richi946080

    a holland épületek magasak és csinosak. This should be accepted. The hints even give "csinosak" as correct.


jzsuzsi

    You do not call a building csinos. That's only for people (or clothes)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.