"The Dutch buildings are tall and pretty."

Translation:A holland épületek magasak és szépek.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


iateapenguin

Why is "holland" not plural?

July 29, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's right before the noun (an attributive adjective).

Only predicative adjectives, or attributive adjectives without a noun (szépek "pretty ones"), get pluralised.

July 29, 2016

Ackerbau

A holland épületek magasak és szépek vannak not working why?

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Because van / vannak is omitted when you use an adjective to describe the quality of something (tall, pretty, blue, important, ...).

It's necessary when you talk about where something is, but not for this kind of sentence.

July 8, 2016

Gabriella324526

Could you please explain why it is not possible to say ' magas és szép' ?

September 3, 2016

AGreatUserName

Because these are predicate adjectives. The subject is plural, so these must be plural too.

Az épület magas és szép. = The building is tall and pretty.
Az épületek magasak és szépek. = The buildings are tall and pretty.

September 12, 2016

Xenocider

Only if you use a simple plural form without any measurement. If you say "the buildings are tall" it's "az épületek magasak" (plural for both the subject and the adjective), but when you mention or imply the amount of them then both will lose the plural form, as in "Those three buildings are red" will be "Az a három épület piros", (instead of "Az a három épületek pirosak") or "Many buildings are red" becomes "Sok épület piros".

October 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.