"Az az asztal."

Translation:That is the table.

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


RyagonIV

Azaz az az asztal?

July 8, 2016

thealexvarga

Thank you, I will never forget the word for table now

July 13, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Why Az az and not ez az?

July 24, 2016

RyagonIV

Because the table is over there (az - that), not here (ez - this).

July 24, 2016

Judit294350

Why not just "that table"?

June 7, 2017

RyagonIV

That should work, for instance as an answer to "Melyik bútor a kedvenced?" (Which piece of furniture is your favourite?)
But a full sentence is much more fun. :)

June 7, 2017

Dr.John6

How can Az mean 'that' and az mean 'the'?

January 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Az is the demonstrative pronoun "that", and a is the definite article "the". The problem is, when the next word starts with a vowel, a becomes az (like "a" becomes "an" in English in front of vowel sounds). So you sometimes have that apparent doubling.

Even more problematic, in front of certain words, the demonstrative az can be reduced to a. :´)

Particles are weird.

January 17, 2019

Judit294350

How can "bear" mean an animal and also a verb meaning to carrying?

January 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.