1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az az asztal."

"Az az asztal."

Translation:That is the table.

July 8, 2016

19 Comments


RyagonIV

Azaz az az asztal?


thealexvarga

Thank you, I will never forget the word for table now


BAUDAISBernard

Why Az az and not ez az?


RyagonIV

Because the table is over there (az - that), not here (ez - this).


kohlbeci

"Ama asztal" is kind of archaical with similar meaning, sounds a bit better for me (just try to imagine that 'azaz az az az asztal, ...' is a valid expression) . You can also mention here eme-ama, ezen-azon + ancient Hungarian language did not have a definite article, so 'az asztal' probably meant 'that table' and 'e(z) asztal' probably meant (e still means) 'this table'.


Dr.John6

How can Az mean 'that' and az mean 'the'?


RyagonIV

Az is the demonstrative pronoun "that", and a is the definite article "the". The problem is, when the next word starts with a vowel, a becomes az (like "a" becomes "an" in English in front of vowel sounds). So you sometimes have that apparent doubling.

Even more problematic, in front of certain words, the demonstrative az can be reduced to a. :´)

Particles are weird.


Judit294350

How can "bear" mean an animal and also a verb meaning to carrying?


Judit294350

Why not just "that table"?


RyagonIV

That should work, for instance as an answer to "Melyik bútor a kedvenced?" (Which piece of furniture is your favourite?)
But a full sentence is much more fun. :)


MrtonPolgr

Also, the intonation was rather clear about the intention.


Vesna0904

why two az-s? please, help!


RyagonIV

Vesna:

  • az - that
  • az asztal - the table

So:

  • Az az asztal. - That (is) the table.

doctorhollysocks

I get that the answer is "Az az asztal" but it counted my answer beginning with "Ez" as correct


MrtonPolgr

What was your answer? I couldn't reproduce it using "ez az asztal".


doctorhollysocks

For some reason it accepted "Ez az asztal"


MrtonPolgr

Probably Duolingo being Duolingo....


Lynn747214

How about That Table???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.