"Zsuzsa mosogat."

Translation:Zsuzsa washes the dishes.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


ion1122

I believe British English uses 'washing up' to mean washing the dishes. Perhaps that is a closer translation, because it does not add the word 'dishes', which does not appear in the Hungarian.

June 3, 2017

adda76

Yes, they say in England "washing up", or "doing the dishes", but there is no better or worse translation here, only different. And this is an American homepage and the point is that how can you express yourself in Hungarian :)

June 5, 2017

jadranqc

Sziastok! Would anyone here be able to put some order in the way Hungarian talks about 'washing'?

So the basic verb is 'mos' ('mosok autót' - I wash a car), then we have 'mosakszik' or '(meg)mosdik' (to wash oneself?). Finally we have this '(el)mosogat' which can only apply to the dishes (?).

Köszönöm szépen a segítségeteket!

July 8, 2016

adda76

Mosogat: she washes the dishes. Yes, it means only the dishwashing. Mosakszik, mosakodik or (meg)mosdik: she washes herself. Mos: washing the car or the clotches. Hajat mosni: to wash hair. And: fogat mosni - to brush teeth

July 8, 2016

Joeintheory

In addition to adda's answer, the ending -get/-gat generally indicates the action is being repeated e.g. beszél = speak, beszélget = have a conversation

So when the washing action is being repeated, mos, mosogat, there is some set or sequence of things being washed (naturally, dishes)

March 30, 2017

CoxySmith

i wrote Susan instead of Zsuzsa and got corrected for it. Question is: why did they bother teaching names?

December 17, 2017

Artur550987

Because a name should not be translated. The name is the name. If Your name is Smith, You don't want me to call You " Kowal" in my language ;)

June 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.