"Zsuzsa mosogat."

Translation:Zsuzsa is doing the dishes.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

I believe British English uses 'washing up' to mean washing the dishes. Perhaps that is a closer translation, because it does not add the word 'dishes', which does not appear in the Hungarian.


abeauduin

Sziastok! Would anyone here be able to put some order in the way Hungarian talks about 'washing'?

So the basic verb is 'mos' ('mosok autót' - I wash a car), then we have 'mosakszik' or '(meg)mosdik' (to wash oneself?). Finally we have this '(el)mosogat' which can only apply to the dishes (?).

Köszönöm szépen a segítségeteket!


adda76

Mosogat: she washes the dishes. Yes, it means only the dishwashing. Mosakszik, mosakodik or (meg)mosdik: she washes herself. Mos: washing the car or the clotches. Hajat mosni: to wash hair. And: fogat mosni - to brush teeth


joemagyarul

In addition to adda's answer, the ending -get/-gat generally indicates the action is being repeated e.g. beszél = speak, beszélget = have a conversation

So when the washing action is being repeated, mos, mosogat, there is some set or sequence of things being washed (naturally, dishes)


marti_MG

mos= to wash / mos+gat= to wash dishes (repeatedly)

Ki mosogat vacsora után?

Vacsora után mosogatok
mosogatsz, mosogat, [Ön mosogat], Önök mosogatnak, mosogatunk, mosogatnak

vacsora előtt megmosom a kezem (i wash my hands before dinner)
vacsora előtt megmosod a kezed
vacsora előtt megmossa a kezét

vacsora előtt megmossuk a kezünket

[not sure how to conjugate these] :(


bbigblue

hope this helps then:
én mosogatok
te mosogatsz
ő/ön mosogat
mi mosogatunk
ti mosogattok
ők mosogatnak

én megmosom
te megmosod
ő megmossa
mi megmossuk
ti megmossátok
ők megmossák


marti_MG

Köszönöm szépen a segítségeteket!

I still can't figure out all the "my hands", "our hands" etc. Accusative/possessive/reflexive? of kezeim, kezed, kezei, kezeink, kezeik

megmosom a kezem
megmosod a kezed
megmossa a kezét
mi megmossuk a kezünket
ti megmossátok
ők megmossák


bbigblue

(aaaargh, im getting to the point where repeating kéz and its forms is losing its meaning in my head)
I believe in this case accusative can be expressed but can also be ommited, at least I wouldnt have issue with the sentence.
megmosom a kezem / kezemet / kezeim / kezeimet
megmosod a kezed / kezedet / kezeid / kezeidet
megmossa a kezét / kezeit (oh yeah... accusative is needed here, pure possessive would be keze / kezei)
megmossuk a kezünk / kezünket / kezeink / kezeinket
megmossátok a kezetek / kezeteket (no singular here)
megmossák a kezük / kezüket / kezeik / kezeiket


jzsuzsi

"megmossátok a kezetek / kezeteket (no singular here)"

De igen. Kezetek is singular, and kezeitek is plural


marti_MG

Köszönöm szépen a segítségeteket! Meg kell kérdeznie egy németet, hogy ez "typisch Deutsch" vagy sem! Szerintem, ez tipikus poliglot humor. Csak azért mondom el ezt a poént, mert barátunk megtanult németül. Német sajt és magyar kéz! Az angol autó és a magyar kar! és mások stb.


marti_MG

Szórakoztató magyarul tanulni? A magyar szórakoztató nyelvtanulás?

So many hands!

Thanks for your help! Since you study German (25!), I write this:

In einem Käsegeschäft fragt ein Kunde einen ungarischen Arbeiter: "Schneiden Sie mich bitte, zehn fette Käsesorten." Nachdem der Käsehersteller einen Schrei hört, fragt er sein ungarischen Arbeiter: "Was ist geschehen? Warum ist Blut auf der Theke?" Ich mischte nocheinmal den Käse und meine Hände! Ich habe kein käse geschnitten, hanem a kezem geschnitten!


jzsuzsi

Is this typical German humor? :P

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.