1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa mosogat."

"Zsuzsa mosogat."

Translation:Zsuzsa washes the dishes.

July 8, 2016

5 Comments


ion1122

I believe British English uses 'washing up' to mean washing the dishes. Perhaps that is a closer translation, because it does not add the word 'dishes', which does not appear in the Hungarian.


adda76

Yes, they say in England "washing up", or "doing the dishes", but there is no better or worse translation here, only different. And this is an American homepage and the point is that how can you express yourself in Hungarian :)


jadranqc

Sziastok! Would anyone here be able to put some order in the way Hungarian talks about 'washing'?

So the basic verb is 'mos' ('mosok autót' - I wash a car), then we have 'mosakszik' or '(meg)mosdik' (to wash oneself?). Finally we have this '(el)mosogat' which can only apply to the dishes (?).

Köszönöm szépen a segítségeteket!


adda76

Mosogat: she washes the dishes. Yes, it means only the dishwashing. Mosakszik, mosakodik or (meg)mosdik: she washes herself. Mos: washing the car or the clotches. Hajat mosni: to wash hair. And: fogat mosni - to brush teeth


joemagyarul

In addition to adda's answer, the ending -get/-gat generally indicates the action is being repeated e.g. beszél = speak, beszélget = have a conversation

So when the washing action is being repeated, mos, mosogat, there is some set or sequence of things being washed (naturally, dishes)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.