1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mosogatok és énekelek."

"Mosogatok és énekelek."

Translation:I am washing the dishes and I am singing.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


Arpad1408

It is implied that the singing is happening at the same time.


RagnhildLu

Does it has to be the dishes? Or does it mean washing in geberal?


jzsuzsi

mos: wash

mosogat: do the dishes


GrowingViolet

This is the only correct way to do the dishes.


DavidGross566321

I didn't know that it had to be dishes.


MrtonPolgr

Now you know, right? :D


DinaStrang

As a native speaker, it doesn't have to be dishes. It just means washing up - I'm not sure why Duo marks it wrong if you just say washing


MrtonPolgr

https://www.arcanum.hu/hu/online-kiadvanyok/Lexikonok-a-magyar-nyelv-ertelmezo-szotara-1BE8B/m-3FE0D/mosogat-40145/
Tldr the first meaning is about dishes, the other is about anything but it's frequentative. Here, "I'm washing around and singing" would be rather awkward as a translation wouldn't it.


PhiDoBas

I translated as "i am washing the dishes and i am singing" and it marked me wrong !!


MrrzyV

Please add "I am doing dishes and singing" thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.