1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you need gloves?"

"Do you need gloves?"

Translation:Trenger du hansker?

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


Deliciae

They're interchangeable whenever you're expressing a need for something, similarly to "need" and "require" in English.

In that meaning, "å trenge" is the more common, while "å behøve" comes off as somewhat more formal. A third option is "å ha behov for" (to have a need for/be in need of).

"Å trenge" can also mean to "push" or "press" (often forward, through, or into something). Think along the lines of "pushing through a crowd" rather than "pushing buttons". It's related to the English verb "to thring".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for helping me out with this. I did not have any idea of this last meaning of "å trenge", also.
Your third option "å ha behov for" is that more formal yet or where does it lie amid the other options? Could you give me an example of when you would be most likely to use each?

Would it be like "Jeg trenger vann!"

"Jeg behøver min elskling."

"Jeg ha behov for papir."


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

"Å ha behov for" is more on the formal side, yes. You will also see the prhasing "Det er behov for..." (There is a need for...).

When expressing a need for/of something:

"Vi trenger* mer melk."
"We need more milk."

"Vi har behov for lærere med språkkompetanse"
"We are in need of teachers with language competence".
(One wouldn't say that in English, but you get the idea.)

When expressing a need to do something:

"Du [trenger/behøver] ikke (å)** gjøre det om du ikke vil."
"You don't [need/have] to do it if you don't want to."

Alternative phrasing, focusing more on requirement than need:

"Du [må ikke/er ikke nødt til å]..."
"You don't have to..."

*You could replace "trenger" with "behøver" here, but I think "trenger" is a good default. Using "behøver" colloquially like that is done less and less.

**Since "å trenge" and "å behøve" are moonlighting as modal auxiliary verbs here, yet aren't considered true modals, the following infinitive marker is optional. I would not omit it in formal writing, but in colloquial speech it's commonly done.


David772954

I'd never heard the word "thring" before (and I'm 69 years old and a native English speaker) so thank you for that. Got me to thinking perhaps one could thring through a throng.


tammalla

Could you say "Trenger hansker dere?"


Deliciae

No, the word order needs to be "Trenger dere hansker?".


KoseJENte

Why vanter instead of hansker? Is hansker wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.