"Six is a number."

Translation:שש זה מספר.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


joelnaqqar

But isnt shesh feminin? Shouldnt it be hee mispar? Or hee mispara? (I dont know)

December 9, 2016

Hannah649004

Why isn't this correct "שש היא מספר"? The answer said I should have used "הוא" but "שש' is feminine. Mosalf seems to have a similar problem.

July 24, 2017

adamsolo

Is the זה necessary?

July 8, 2016

bar_an

Yes. This sentence has a subject and an object. Unlike English in Hebrew it is possible to form a sentence without a verb but there still got to be something that connects between the subject and the object. (Note that if we replace the word "מספר" with an adjective then you can omit the 'זה')

July 8, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In this sentence, MISPAR is not an object, but a complement (in other words, the noun is used predicatively). For a noun to be an object a verb or another noun is required. And, if it is another noun, it has to refer to an action or process.

August 18, 2016

Emily328555

So the Copula matches the object, not the subject?

January 26, 2017

Mosalf

Almost correct! שש הוא מספר. But שש is feninine, and הוא is masculine. I wrote ששה הוא מספר. why almost correct?

April 24, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well yes, בְּסַךְ הַכׇּל גַּם שִׁשָּׁה זֶה מְסְפָּר All in all, the masculine form of the six is a 'number' too. This sounds a little cheeky. But you could say this in contexts, where the masculine form is triggered: יֵשׁ לְי שִׁשָּׁה כְּלָבִים· שִׁשָּׁה זֶה מִסְפָּר גָּדוֹל I have six dogs. Six (ie. dogs) is a big number or שִׁשָּׁה זֶה הַמּסְפָּר הַנָּחוֹן בַּבַּשְׁבֶּעַ הַזּה * Six is the right number in this crossword* (because it ends there in ה).

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.