1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tavlan skulle ha blivit fin …

"Tavlan skulle ha blivit fin om konstnären inte hade glömt den ute i regnet."

Translation:The painting would have become beautiful if the artist had not left it outside in the rain.

July 8, 2016

53 Comments


GlennaJo

"..have become" doesn't make sense. "...have been" makes far more sense. The former sounds like it would have changed on its own after it was painted, but the latter means it would have remained beautiful if it hadn't been left in the rain.


JoseeV64

I've no problems with "have become". The painting was not yet finished and the first layers of paint (the underpainting?) have been affected by the rain and this damage remains visible in the final painting. Without this damage it would have become a beautiful painting.


Anna791705

I am also happy with this English sentence. I am not a native English speaker, and in learning Swedish on Duolingo, I fail too often because my English is not good enough... pretty annoying, because it is not my English I want to perfect but my Swedish that I want to bring up to a conversational level, I am here for the vocabulary and structuring Swedish sentences. So I am personally more grateful for the mirroring-translations than the idiomatic ones. Please keep them!


Cris_Grey

Completely agree! It seems Duolingo does not really care about how natural the secondary language (english in this case) sentences feel...


Ultorex

I totally understand that they accept “become”, but after the contributors pointed out so often that “blir” most idiomatically translates to “was” in many cases, it is weird that they chose that as the default translation. Must be a lapse.


kenmerk

I agree this should be changed.


williampauljones

The translation seem wrong. Had I the words, I would have written: "The painting would have been beautiful (or even "fine"), it the artist had not forgotten it in the rain"


MissMuse

This is a heck of a sentence. :)


devalanteriel

Haha, yes. I'm glad to see it, though. :) One thing Duolingo was sorely lacking for quite some time was longer sentences.


boDjwyEj

Sorry, devalanteriel, for once I have to disagree with you. Constructing a long sentence and having it rejected for some banal error or bug is annoying, time-consuming, and presents a high possibility of making another mistake, very possibly not the same one as in the previous sentence due to some other oversight. Give us a break, I beg you. To get to the last level (or cycle, or whatever they're called) has cost me countless hours of fatigue and potential earnings when I could have been applying myself to something else. Yes, I know, repetition is essential in learning a foreign language, especially if you're not in-country. The course is excellent, I am infinitely grateful to moderators past and present, you in particular, and to Carnegie-Mellon, I have benefited from it greatly, but in my opinion it could be made more succinct. As I see it, longer sentences don't help, they only discourage.


devalanteriel

Duly noted. :) I'm still fond of longer sentences, but my above comment was written before I knew that the admin interface is a bit lacking. Nowadays, I'm leaning more towards that we need more sentences that use common words in a variety of situations, rather than sentences that are complex through being long.


kenmerk

I think longer complex sentences are great in the final stage of the course, as long as they're clear/logical. This one is slightly inelegant/awkward, which causes people (especially native English speakers) to get it wrong - it's that rather than the length that is the problem.


MissMuse

I was laughing cause on my phone I only had to put the last three words in order. :D But yes, I agree, it's better to have longer sentences cause that's how people generally talk.


JRC174148

Following sentence also works, but was not accepted: "The painting would have become beautiful had the artist not left it outside in the rain."


devalanteriel

Do report it next time, please. It's a fine translation.


Rakhelii

I thought "inte hade glömt den (in the rain)" would mean "hadn't forgotten it (in the rain)" rather than "hadn't left it." ? "Forgotten" does make sense in English here.


devalanteriel

Yeah. If they're not both accepted, report it. :)


Cris_Grey

3 yrs later it is still not accepted and i see my other reports also just ignored :(


devalanteriel

I've literally gone through hundreds of thousands of error reports and made thousands of changes. It's quite easy to miss one or two correct reports - assuming there even was one here to begin with, and also assuming you had no other errors.

I'm not currently a contributor, though - and frankly, the error report system is really bad to navigate since most reports are atrocious and the admin pages are notoriously slow to load. So I can only encourage you to keep reporting and hope that somebody else will get to it eventually.


LeoFeierberg

Its a figure of speech


Mokvinna

"The picture would have been nice if the artist had not forgotten it outside in the rain". Why is this sentence rejected? "The picture would have become nice if the artist had not left it out in the rain" was not accepted, either. I understand that it is correct in English to say "out in the rain". Also, according to Duo, "fin" means nice or beautiful.


LeoFeierberg

The expression ''glömt'' can mean ''left'' in some contexts


JayeTyler

I was unable to complete the sentence because the list of words to select from did not have "had" or "hadn't" in it. There was no way for me to build the second half of the sentence. And I apologize for posting this here, but there is no way to describe that as a problem in the "report a problem" dialog.


Mirame6

If you encounter a long sentence and it seems there are some words missing, try to zoom out on the webpage. It usually reveals some new words that, I guess, didn't have enough room to show.


devalanteriel

That sounds really annoying. I'm hoping restarting the lesson solved the issue for you, but unfortunately, course contributors cannot affect which words are shown at all - the system picks those by itself. :(


Lng52-._

Doesn't "lämnade" mean "to leave"? "Han lämnade sin målning ute i regnet" (He LEFT his painting outside in the rain). And, "Han glömde sin målning ute i regnet" (He FORGOT his painting outside in the rain)?


Steph.Ro

att lämna means you leave a person. Using it here would sound like he walked out on his painting.

If you leave a place, for example a pub, you'd use att åka.

If you leave something lying around, especially accidentally, you'd use att glömma.


brevskrivning

'... left it out in the rain' means exactly the same thing, does it not? Picky.


Ojitosyomiyomi

how do you transform glömt in to left? I don't understand how can you asume that forget is gonna be the same that left?


Steph.Ro

att lämna means you leave a person. Using it here would sound like he walked out on his painting.

If you leave a place, for example a pub, you'd use att åka.

If you leave something lying around, especially accidentally, you'd use att glömma.


brevskrivning

... become beautiful ...?


PappaUffe

wouldn´t it be reasonable to accept ¨..forgotten it outside in the rain¨?


devalanteriel

I checked and we actually accept "forgotten" for all accepted translations. But it's such a complex sentence that I don't doubt we're missing some variations.


AlbinWilan

The translation is wrong, it would not have become beautiful if it were not left in the rain but it would have been beautiful


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence says "become", though.


Steph.Ro

I believe it's assumed that the painting wasn't finished yet when it got wet. So, it had the potential of becoming a beautiful painting but, due to having been left outside, it could not be finished.


Nowis10

"fin" also means pretty! it corrected me on it because i didn't write "beautiful"


devalanteriel

The problem with that is that "pretty" is usually much better as e.g. söt. It's not really synonymous with "beautiful".


DJ5qTz

I got "the painting would have become beautiful had the artist not forgotten it out in the rain". How is that wrong?


alexem123

I was doing a listening exercise for this sentence and found practically impossible to hear the 'ha' after 'skulle'. Is there any rules about how ha is pronounced after skulle (or I was wondering if it's not pronounced fully because it's position can be assumed from 'blivit') or do I just need to keep training my ears?!


devalanteriel

I can hear it clearly, but I imagine it can be very tough for non-natives. We frequently drop the h in ha, so it's more like skulea in practice.


alexem123

English also drops Hs at the beginning of some words as well so that makes sense. I guess I'll just have to keep listening out for it :)


devalanteriel

You'll get there eventually, I'm sure! :)


Sarah884801

How could I possibly know this most of these words are appearing for the first time It is frustrating


Chrisbilljohn

Why is picture not accepted; after all "tavla" translates to both painting and picture, and a painting is after all a picture?


Chrisbilljohn

Why is this not accepted? "The picture would have become beautiful if the artist had not left it out in the rain." After all, one translation of "tavla" is "picture"


Lademirion

This translation is really weird. "Blivit fin" does technically translate to "become beautiful", but the intended meaning of "fin" is more in line with "pretty". I also feel like "would have been" is a better translation here than "would have become", once again due to intended meaning. The current English translation feels very literal


Steph.Ro

I think the painting wasn't finished yet and could have turned out great if it hadn't been left out in the rain. But I think the standard answer is so literal because it makes it easier on the reverse sentence. I bet a lot of people would get annoyed if it said, "the painting would have been beautiful" and then they're expected to translate that with blivit. The sentence pairs are fixed and contributors always need to find a balance that works both for the SE-EN and the EN-SE task.


bigswedeej

A really dumb sentence. A painting will not evolve


gammalsvenska

But it can un-evolve. :-)


devalanteriel

Or maybe the sentence is about Dorian Gray.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.