"Ez egy álom."

Translation:This is a dream.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


AelienFelis

Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy...?

July 8, 2016

jumpthewalls

Caught in a laaandslide. No escape from realityyyyy

July 9, 2016

Zarushi

Open your eeeeyes Look up to the skies and seeeeeee

July 13, 2016

Sakura8D

I'M JUST A POOOOOR BOYYYYY, I NEED NO SYMPATHYYY

July 23, 2016

Crimson_Aelch

Easy Come, Easy Go.

July 27, 2016

Luka899050

Little high, little low

May 15, 2017

ThomasFAustria

Anyway the wind blows, doesn't really matter to me, to meeeeeeee

May 13, 2018

shakey_hands

How do I know whether the sentence is a question or a statement? "Is this a dream?" or "this is a dream" The little help/cheat menu that appears when i hover the mouse over the Hungarian phrase suggests both a question and a statement.

July 29, 2016

mizinamo

Questions end in a question mark "?" and statements end in a full stop (period) "." .

  • Ez egy álom? "Is this a dream?"
  • Ez egy álom. "This is a dream."
July 29, 2016

shakey_hands

Thanks mizinamo. I should have been more clear. I understand question marks and periods, so in a written form I can tell the difference between the two sentences. :) However, when these sentences are spoken, say in everyday conversation, question marks and full stops no longer apply. How would I know this sentence as either a question or a statement when listening to someone speak the sentence–without any written aid.

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

The intonation will help. In yes or no questions the tone will rise on the second to last syllable and fall on the last one. In shorter questions, like "Ez egy álom?", the intonation rises on the last syllable instead.

July 31, 2016

ellebi09

I am so ashamed, but I have a problem with the verb to be in hungarian. I can not understand how conjugate to be. Someone could help me, please? Thanks a lot!

October 18, 2016

lingofrnech

It says on the first lesson notes.

October 18, 2016

Will_Baker1998

I saw in the sentence 'Ez nem álom' that there was no indefinite article 'egy' yet there is one here. When can and can't we omit the article?

March 12, 2017

Shamarth

Usually egy is optional, unless you use it as a numeral, i.e. you want to emphasise that there's exactly one of the mentioned thing. Here it simply serves as an indefinite article, the sentence is correct with and without it.

March 16, 2017

Will_Baker1998

köszi

March 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.