1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy álom."

"Ez egy álom."

Translation:This is a dream.

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


AelienFelis

Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy...?


jumpthewalls

Caught in a laaandslide. No escape from realityyyyy


Zarushi

Open your eeeeyes Look up to the skies and seeeeeee


Sakura8D

I'M JUST A POOOOOR BOYYYYY, I NEED NO SYMPATHYYY


Crimson_Aelch

Easy Come, Easy Go.


Luka899050

Little high, little low


ThomasFAustria

Anyway the wind blows, doesn't really matter to me, to meeeeeeee


shakey_hands

How do I know whether the sentence is a question or a statement? "Is this a dream?" or "this is a dream" The little help/cheat menu that appears when i hover the mouse over the Hungarian phrase suggests both a question and a statement.


mizinamo

Questions end in a question mark "?" and statements end in a full stop (period) "." .

  • Ez egy álom? "Is this a dream?"
  • Ez egy álom. "This is a dream."

shakey_hands

Thanks mizinamo. I should have been more clear. I understand question marks and periods, so in a written form I can tell the difference between the two sentences. :) However, when these sentences are spoken, say in everyday conversation, question marks and full stops no longer apply. How would I know this sentence as either a question or a statement when listening to someone speak the sentence–without any written aid.


Shamarth

The intonation will help. In yes or no questions the tone will rise on the second to last syllable and fall on the last one. In shorter questions, like "Ez egy álom?", the intonation rises on the last syllable instead.


ellebi09

I am so ashamed, but I have a problem with the verb to be in hungarian. I can not understand how conjugate to be. Someone could help me, please? Thanks a lot!


lingofrnech

It says on the first lesson notes.


Will_Baker1998

I saw in the sentence 'Ez nem álom' that there was no indefinite article 'egy' yet there is one here. When can and can't we omit the article?


Shamarth

Usually egy is optional, unless you use it as a numeral, i.e. you want to emphasise that there's exactly one of the mentioned thing. Here it simply serves as an indefinite article, the sentence is correct with and without it.


EskerikAsko

Me during the coronavirus pandemic.....

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.