1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie…

"W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie pracy."

Translation:In my country there is no work for me.

July 8, 2016

32 Comments


Olly_1052

Is it correct "There is no work for me in my country" ?


schmidzy

Honestly, this sentence sounds better to me (English native). The word order is more natural, and praca can mean either work or job. If that is what you typed and it was not accepted, you should report it.


Jellei

Should work now.


Kopustko

Дякую, ця фраза мені знадобиться :D


LucBE

Is this the most natural word order? I would rather be inclined to say "nie ma pracy dla mnie."


Jellei

Sounds perfectly fine to me. Putting a personal pronoun at the end of the sentence gives an additional emphasis, which kinda makes it sound like everyone has a job, but there isn't anything for me. At least slightly so.


LucBE

Thanks! So "nie ma dla mnie pracy" is the normal word order? It feels strange, breaking the main message "nie ma pracy" with "dla mnie".

Would "W moim kraju dla mnie nie ma pracy." also be correct?


Jellei

I guess correct, although as this looks as an unusual place to put 'dla mnie', I'd say that it also gives emphasis on it.


Matt780998

"W tym kraju nie ma pracy dla ludzi z moim wykształceniem."


reznuk

Why was "There is no work in my country for me" rejected? It's fine in English .


Kristine466318

It is correct, but the other order sounds better.


JonasEvant2.0

What's the difference between kraj and państwo?


alik1989

Similar to the difference between country and state.


Jellei

Probably "państwo" is used more often than "state" though. I think.


JPHQRO

"In my country there is not work for me" was marked wrong. Is there any reason it would be wrong?


LucBE

Because it is wrong. You either say "...there is no work..." or "...there isn't work...".


JPHQRO

That doesn't make sense because "isn't" is a contraction of "is not".


Jellei

Well, I think it's either "no work" or "not any work".


Becky57701

'No work' is fine but I don't think 'not any' works. It's perfectly comprehensible but unnatural.


LucBE

Yes, well, language isn't math.


JPHQRO

I actually think "is not" is a more accurate translation, since not negates is just as nie negates ma. There is no work or there is not any work seems like should involve another word like żadnych (possibly the wrong form/spelling but you get the idea) since Polish employs the double negative, and therefore "there is no work" would become the translation of "there is not no work".


AlexPhysique

I do not have a job in my country - no?


alik1989

No.

Nie mam pracy w swoim kraju.


Helena834099

In my country is no work for me. Why need there?


Craig842379

This sounds like Manuel in Fawty Towers to me.


Jellei

Because people that learn English are taught that it's needed. It wasn't until Duolingo that I learned that it's not obligatory.

Added now.


Frecklebuster

Helena 834099 "W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie pracy. "In my country is no work for me. Why need there?

•4 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/Jellei JelleiMOD 222216976837 Because people that learn English are taught that it's needed. It wasn't until Duolingo that I learned that it's not obligatory.

Added now.

Przepraszam. Nie rozumiem twojego komentarza. . Jestem pewna, że trzeba pisać “there” w tym zdaniu. Dlaczego myślisz, że słowo “there” nie jest konieczno? (That should say “ I don’t understand your comment. I am sure that you have to write ’there’ in this sentence. Why do you think that the word ’there’ is not necessary?). Please correct my Polish when you reply! Dzięki..


JPHQRO

As a native English speaker, it sounds wrong without "there". "Is no work for me" would not be a complete sentence.


Isaac444706

It's because of poroshenko

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.