"W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie pracy."

Translation:In my country there is no work for me.

July 8, 2016

19 Comments


Olly_1052

Is it correct "There is no work for me in my country" ?

July 8, 2016

schmidzy

Honestly, this sentence sounds better to me (English native). The word order is more natural, and praca can mean either work or job. If that is what you typed and it was not accepted, you should report it.

July 8, 2016

Olly_1052

Thank you.

July 9, 2016

Jellei

Should work now.

July 9, 2016

LucBE

Is this the most natural word order? I would rather be inclined to say "nie ma pracy dla mnie."

July 25, 2017

Jellei

Sounds perfectly fine to me. Putting a personal pronoun at the end of the sentence gives an additional emphasis, which kinda makes it sound like everyone has a job, but there isn't anything for me. At least slightly so.

July 27, 2017

LucBE

Thanks! So "nie ma dla mnie pracy" is the normal word order? It feels strange, breaking the main message "nie ma pracy" with "dla mnie".

Would "W moim kraju dla mnie nie ma pracy." also be correct?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

I guess correct, although as this looks as an unusual place to put 'dla mnie', I'd say that it also gives emphasis on it.

July 28, 2017

LucBE

Thanks!

July 28, 2017

JPHQRO

"In my country there is not work for me" was marked wrong. Is there any reason it would be wrong?

July 7, 2018

Helena834099

In my country is no work for me. Why need there?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

Because people that learn English are taught that it's needed. It wasn't until Duolingo that I learned that it's not obligatory.

Added now.

June 1, 2018

Frecklebuster

Helena 834099 "W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie pracy. "In my country is no work for me. Why need there?

•4 months ago https://www.duolingo.com/Jellei JelleiMOD 222216976837 Because people that learn English are taught that it's needed. It wasn't until Duolingo that I learned that it's not obligatory.

Added now.

Przepraszam. Nie rozumiem twojego komentarza. . Jestem pewna, że trzeba pisać “there” w tym zdaniu. Dlaczego myślisz, że słowo “there” nie jest konieczno? (That should say “ I don’t understand your comment. I am sure that you have to write ’there’ in this sentence. Why do you think that the word ’there’ is not necessary?). Please correct my Polish when you reply! Dzięki..

October 21, 2018

JPHQRO

As a native English speaker, it sounds wrong without "there". "Is no work for me" would not be a complete sentence.

October 21, 2018

Craig842379

This sounds like Manuel in Fawty Towers to me.

October 24, 2018

reznuk

Why was "There is no work in my country for me" rejected? It's fine in English .

August 13, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019

Kopustko

Дякую, ця фраза мені знадобиться :D

December 26, 2018

Isaac444706

It's because of poroshenko

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.