"W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie pracy."

Translation:In my country there is no work for me.

July 8, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olly_1052

Is it correct "There is no work for me in my country" ?


schmidzy

Honestly, this sentence sounds better to me (English native). The word order is more natural, and praca can mean either work or job. If that is what you typed and it was not accepted, you should report it.


Jellei

Should work now.


Kopustko

Дякую, ця фраза мені знадобиться :D


Matt780998

"W tym kraju nie ma pracy dla ludzi z moim wykształceniem."


LucBE

Is this the most natural word order? I would rather be inclined to say "nie ma pracy dla mnie."


Jellei

Sounds perfectly fine to me. Putting a personal pronoun at the end of the sentence gives an additional emphasis, which kinda makes it sound like everyone has a job, but there isn't anything for me. At least slightly so.


LucBE

Thanks! So "nie ma dla mnie pracy" is the normal word order? It feels strange, breaking the main message "nie ma pracy" with "dla mnie".

Would "W moim kraju dla mnie nie ma pracy." also be correct?


Jellei

I guess correct, although as this looks as an unusual place to put 'dla mnie', I'd say that it also gives emphasis on it.


reznuk

Why was "There is no work in my country for me" rejected? It's fine in English .


Kristine466318

It is correct, but the other order sounds better.


JonasEvant2.0

What's the difference between kraj and państwo?


alik1989

Similar to the difference between country and state.


Jellei

Probably "państwo" is used more often than "state" though. I think.


WiktoriaGm1

Is duolingo suggesting something?


Kristine466318

No, it (or maybe he or she) is only trying to attract your attention. And it worked.


Beta746201

It seems I have seen this kind of phrase using mieć only as a negation. Can you also say: W moim kraju ma dla mnie pracy? There is work for me in my country?


Jellei

The way of saying "there is XYZ somewhere" is a lot more straightforward and uses the actual verb "to be" in Polish, so "W moim kraju jest dla mnie praca" ("jest" = "is").

The negation uses an unusual construction "nie ma", so literally something like "there has not". But no, "W moim kraju ma dla mnie pracy" is wrong. And even if you could use "ma" (you can't), then it would be "ma dla mnie pracę" ("praca" would take Accusative, as it's normally the case with the verb "mieć" (to have). In "nie ma pracy" Genitive is used because the verb is negated.


Beta746201

Also I wonder does this sentence have a Nominative?


Jellei

No, it doesn't.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.