"You are lying down already."

Translation:Te már fekszel.

2 years ago

4 Comments


droltromedlov
droltromedlov

Why is "már lefekszel" wrong, does it have another meaning?

2 years ago

MilosVlahovic

Why "Már te fekszel" is not accepted?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's not the most natural word order for this sentence, and there aren't many contexts where it would be used. It means something like: "now it's you who's lying". As if some people took turns in lying down. Or as if two people were wrestling, and one of them seemed stronger, but suddenly the other one knocked him to the ground: "You shouldn't be so arrogant anymore, már te fekszel."

2 years ago

TomkaDominique

Te már lefekszel. ???

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.