"You are lying down already."

Translation:Te már fekszel.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


droltromedlov

Why is "már lefekszel" wrong, does it have another meaning?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

While it could refer to the act of lying down, it would primarily be understood as "you are already going to bed". (Or it could also mean having a sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, if you add with whom you're doing it.)

July 9, 2016

Edelweiss73

I disagree, "(te) már lefekszel" is a correct translation, it does not necessarily mean that you're going to bed. It could also mean e.g. that we are on a hiking tour and you're getting tired after an hour and you lie down under the trees. Or you can lie down in a boxing ring, see "oda az álmod, ha lefekszel" ('your dream is over if you lie down' - Ilyen a boksz by LGT).

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

I also noted that it can refer to the act of lying down as well.

But yes, it should probably be accepted.

July 24, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Why "Már te fekszel" is not accepted?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

It's not the most natural word order for this sentence, and there aren't many contexts where it would be used. It means something like: "now it's you who's lying". As if some people took turns in lying down. Or as if two people were wrestling, and one of them seemed stronger, but suddenly the other one knocked him to the ground: "You shouldn't be so arrogant anymore, már te fekszel."

July 8, 2016

TomkaDominique

Te már lefekszel. ???

November 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.