"Az alma piros."

Translation:The apple is red.

2 years ago

15 Comments


AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Red apple

2 years ago

StephenMichael94
StephenMichael94

So, to clarify, in Hungarian, does the adjective modifier in a constituent always precede the noun it modifies, as in English (and unlike in French, in which the adjective usually follows the noun it modifies)? Thus, "Az alma piros" is always translated as "The apple is red" and never "The red apple"?

1 year ago

Axel865491

Yes

11 months ago

josephm9
josephm9

Why doesnt "the red apple" work?

1 year ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

It would be A piros alma

1 year ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

Is piros related to greek pyros for fire?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

According to what I've found, it either comes from the (now rarely used) word pír meaning "blush", or it was somehow created from a word that was used to describe the sound of fire. Either way, no relation to Greek.

2 years ago

IterMercator
IterMercator

Seems more likely, fire is only red in some drawings, irl its yellow/orange

6 months ago

Tanshik1

There is a software bug on this one.

10 months ago

Jules311757

Hungarian is not in the romance language family, tracing Greek, Latin will have little or no relevance

1 year ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

I know. It could have been a loan word.

1 year ago

Hugo647250
Hugo647250

What's the difference between piros and vörös?

6 months ago

Lakeside2

To my understanding, piros is a lighter red and vörös means darker red, kind of like scarlet. So say red wine or blood would be vörös.

4 months ago

Cristi_Here

Is it true that both piros and varos mean red?

2 months ago

pizspozseng

Both piros and vörös mean red. Város is town/city. In some expressions only one of them is used: vörös csillag (red star), vöröshadsereg (red army), piros tojás.

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.