"Az alma piros."

Translation:The apple is red.

July 8, 2016

19 Comments


StephenMichael94

So, to clarify, in Hungarian, does the adjective modifier in a constituent always precede the noun it modifies, as in English (and unlike in French, in which the adjective usually follows the noun it modifies)? Thus, "Az alma piros" is always translated as "The apple is red" and never "The red apple"?

January 6, 2017

Axel865491

Yes

November 1, 2017

AelienFelis

Red apple

July 8, 2016

josephm9

Why doesnt "the red apple" work?

October 25, 2016

Djenthallman

It would be A piros alma

January 31, 2017

jgierbo2

Is piros related to greek pyros for fire?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

According to what I've found, it either comes from the (now rarely used) word pír meaning "blush", or it was somehow created from a word that was used to describe the sound of fire. Either way, no relation to Greek.

July 13, 2016

IterMercator

Seems more likely, fire is only red in some drawings, irl its yellow/orange

April 4, 2018

Tanshik1

There is a software bug on this one.

November 11, 2017

Jules311757

Hungarian is not in the romance language family, tracing Greek, Latin will have little or no relevance

December 3, 2016

jgierbo2

I know. It could have been a loan word.

December 3, 2016

Hugo647250

What's the difference between piros and vörös?

March 15, 2018

Lakeside2

To my understanding, piros is a lighter red and vörös means darker red, kind of like scarlet. So say red wine or blood would be vörös.

June 10, 2018

Zack1432

piros is for inanimate objects such as a red tomato, red car, etc. and vörös is for hair.

March 20, 2019

Cristi_Here

Is it true that both piros and varos mean red?

July 11, 2018

pizspozseng

Both piros and vörös mean red. Város is town/city. In some expressions only one of them is used: vörös csillag (red star), vöröshadsereg (red army), piros tojás.

July 27, 2018

Steph649668

how would you say "the red is apple"?

February 3, 2019

Zack1432

If you wanted to say The apple is red then : A alma piros.

March 20, 2019

jzsuzsi

The apple is red. = Az alma piros.

If you really want to say The red is apple, then it is A piros alma. just like The red apple. But why would you say "the red is apple"? Maybe you see 2 object, one red , one blue, and you want to say that "The red one is an apple". Then say "A piros az egy alma" to make it clear.

March 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.