"Az alma piros."

Translation:The apple is red.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenMichael94

So, to clarify, in Hungarian, does the adjective modifier in a constituent always precede the noun it modifies, as in English (and unlike in French, in which the adjective usually follows the noun it modifies)? Thus, "Az alma piros" is always translated as "The apple is red" and never "The red apple"?


josephm9

Why doesnt "the red apple" work?


Djenthallman

It would be A piros alma


jgierbo2

Is piros related to greek pyros for fire?


Findil

According to what I've found, it either comes from the (now rarely used) word pír meaning "blush", or it was somehow created from a word that was used to describe the sound of fire. Either way, no relation to Greek.


IterMercator

Seems more likely, fire is only red in some drawings, irl its yellow/orange


Hugo647250

What's the difference between piros and vörös?


Lakeside2

To my understanding, piros is a lighter red and vörös means darker red, kind of like scarlet. So say red wine or blood would be vörös.


Peach2500

piros is for inanimate objects such as a red tomato, red car, etc. and vörös is for hair.


Jay709846

So "is" is implied with the red?


OrlandoLasso42

How do you know they don't mean "that" apple is red as "az" can also be used for "that"?


jzsuzsi

That apple is red. = Az az alma piros.

The apple is red. = Az alma piros.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.