"Zsuzsa vagyok, mi a neved?"

Translation:I'm Zsuzsa, what's your name?

July 8, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hosseintaj3

I am Zsuzsa, what is your name?


mazskka

a zsuzsi az ugyanaz mint a zsuzsa


Grobison12

My name is zsuzsa, what is your name? That should also be correct.


Arcaeca

That would be Zsuzsa a nevem, mi a neved?


Diana20200000

No It's not correct...


miran578393

'Mi' means 'we', so how can 'mi a neved' mean 'what is your name'?


KubisFowler

This will sounds bizarre: Hungarian nouns can be inflected for possession. This means név is what you translate as name into English, and neved is an inflected form, which means your name. Similarly, nevem would translate as my name.

Moreover, mi can mean we or what.


MrtonPolgr

The last sentence being the most relevant here. It's "what" here, not "we".


margopolo2

I said susan and got it wrong, but isnt that the english for zsuzsa


Csenge171882

it is susan but only sometimes so thats why I don't think duo would accept

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.