1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa vagyok, mi a neved?"

"Zsuzsa vagyok, mi a neved?"

Translation:I am Zsuzsa, what is your name?

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


mazskka

a zsuzsi az ugyanaz mint a zsuzsa


KattyTapatia

Misspelling the name shouldn't be counted as a mistake


The9

Yes it should.


miran578393

'Mi' means 'we', so how can 'mi a neved' mean 'what is your name'?


KubisFowler

This will sounds bizarre: Hungarian nouns can be inflected for possession. This means név is what you translate as name into English, and neved is an inflected form, which means your name. Similarly, nevem would translate as my name.

Moreover, mi can mean we or what.


MrtonPolgr

The last sentence being the most relevant here. It's "what" here, not "we".


Grobison12

My name is zsuzsa, what is your name? That should also be correct.


Arcaeca

That would be Zsuzsa a nevem, mi a neved?


Diana20200000

No It's not correct...


hosseintaj3

I am Zsuzsa, what is your name?


margopolo2

I said susan and got it wrong, but isnt that the english for zsuzsa


Csenge171882

it is susan but only sometimes so thats why I don't think duo would accept


NIWESe

Heeeey what's wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.