"Kezdesz mosogatni?"

Translation:Are you starting to do the dishes?

July 8, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    The current English translation is very awkward. Something like "Are you starting to wash up?" or "Are you starting to wash the dishes?" would be more natural, and a more consistent use of mosogatni based on previous examples' uses.


weitzhandler

    Looks like they've fixed those now. Way to go Hungarian team!


Andrew2569

    To do the washing up is a British English phrase equivalent (as far as I'm aware) to the American English phrase to do the dishes.


Aryk_Aul

    Latvian : mazgāt = to wash. Russian : мызгать ( popular) = to rub, замызганный (adjective)= rubbed, worn out, dirty by the action of rubbing, - about clothes or things.


SoggyDTheRealest

    Anybody else having a hard time hearing the "mo" in "mosogatni"?


athelgast

    Yes. To my ear, it is "Kezdeszen sogatni"


AnetaJF

    I have the same problem...


MrtonPolgr

    The first "o" doesn't sound very articulated, it sounds very closed to me. The rhythm and the rest of phonemes sound okay.


AndyDuoHungarian

    Is there anything wrong with "Have you started washing the dishes?"


MrtonPolgr

    It implies that, well, it has been started. Something happened in the past, sometime. The Hungarian sentence doesn't suggest anything about the past, it's about right now. Your sentence would be like "Elkezdtél (már) mosogatni?"


Richard604037

    I came here to see if others had trouble hearing the words so it isn't just me. Kezdesz is very unclear.


cunika2

    Why is 'are you starting to wash the dishes' wrong

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.