Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The chair is here."

Translation:A szék van itt.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Sancso

I agree with KattyTapatia. It should be either "itt van a szék" OR "A szek itt van"

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Those are both correct, but so is Duo's sentence. They just emphasise different parts of the sentence.

2 years ago

KattyTapatia

Why not itt van a szék?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It should be correct too.

2 years ago

anatw

why is "A szék van ide" not correct?

1 year ago

sky_venom
sky_venom

'ide' implies moving to a place, while 'itt' means being at a place

1 week ago

AnAverageSlav

I am a little confused so you're basicly telling that "I am here" is "Itt vagyok".. k so far so good, but then "the chair is here" is "a szek van itt" is there like a rule that i am unaware of? i don't wanna be rude or i mpulsive or anything.. just can i get a quick clarification...

2 months ago