"The chair is here."

Translation:A szék van itt.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


Sancso

I agree with KattyTapatia. It should be either "itt van a szék" OR "A szek itt van"

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

Those are both correct, but so is Duo's sentence. They just emphasise different parts of the sentence.

July 10, 2016

KattyTapatia

Why not itt van a szék?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

It should be correct too.

July 8, 2016

anatw

why is "A szék van ide" not correct?

November 6, 2016

sky_venom

'ide' implies moving to a place, while 'itt' means being at a place

September 8, 2018

AnAverageSlav

I am a little confused so you're basicly telling that "I am here" is "Itt vagyok".. k so far so good, but then "the chair is here" is "a szek van itt" is there like a rule that i am unaware of? i don't wanna be rude or i mpulsive or anything.. just can i get a quick clarification...

July 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.