1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The chair is here."

"The chair is here."

Translation:A szék van itt.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


Sancso

I agree with KattyTapatia. It should be either "itt van a szék" OR "A szek itt van"


Shamarth

Those are both correct, but so is Duo's sentence. They just emphasise different parts of the sentence.


KattyTapatia

Why not itt van a szék?


Shamarth

It should be correct too.


AnAverageSlav

I am a little confused so you're basicly telling that "I am here" is "Itt vagyok".. k so far so good, but then "the chair is here" is "a szek van itt" is there like a rule that i am unaware of? i don't wanna be rude or i mpulsive or anything.. just can i get a quick clarification...


anatw

why is "A szék van ide" not correct?


[deactivated user]

    'ide' implies moving to a place, while 'itt' means being at a place

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.