"Ele quer saber qual é a resposta."

Translation:He wants to know what the answer is.

February 2, 2014

24 Comments


RobertClow

I think this is also a good translation: "He wants to know the answer." It sound more natural English to my ear.

February 11, 2016

sharkbbb

Ele quer saber a resposta

February 15, 2016

DaShaaView

Ele quer saber a resposta = He wants to know the answer

Ele quer saber qual é a resposta = He wants to know which one (of these) is the answer

(as in there is a list of possible answers and he wants to know which one of those is the correct one)

January 11, 2019

jdabell

I agree: "he wants to know the answer/reply" is correct and concise. However, not acceptable.

October 7, 2018

JohnGrunewald

Why is "He wants to know which is the answer" wrong? I thought that 'qual' = which, and 'que' = what. What am I missing?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Qual also works for what. Here both works.

February 2, 2014

GrannySlasher

Ele quer saber qual a resposta é. Ele quer saber o que a resposta é - are either of these okay and if so, are they normal or weird?

October 9, 2018

Paulenrique

The first option is closer to what a native speaker would say, but "é" is placed before "a resposta".

October 10, 2018

haklander
  1. Ele quer saber qual é a resposta.
  2. Ele quer saber o que é a resposta.
  3. Ele quer saber que é a resposta.

Are all three correct?

April 17, 2015

Paulenrique

"Que" in Portuguese is usually used as a relative pronoun (that, who, which , etc. in English) and as a locução interjetiva (as in "Que bom!"). So, it does not apply here.

Use "o que" when you want to know the meaning of something. O que é resposta? (What does the word resposta mean?)

Use "qual" when you want to have a piece of information:

Qual é o seu nome? Qual´seu endereço? Qual o animal mais pesado do mundo?

April 17, 2015

haklander

Eu entendi. Você é um bom professor! Muito obrigado novamente, Paul.

April 17, 2015

alkajugl

I thought this meant "He wants to know which one is the answer", but it was marked wrong. So how would you express my sentence in BP?

June 9, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also correct.

June 9, 2017

Chimpunk

Is the audio correct? It pronounces the final "l" like an English l and connects it to the "é", like "qua lé". I would have expected the final "l" to be softened to an "oo" as usual: "quau é".

September 4, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is like "quau é".

September 4, 2017

Arne690116

Depending on where in Brazil you are a closing l really sounds like an English l.

July 8, 2018

PaulGriffi18

I tried the 'a' as a pronoun for 'her'. 'He wants to know what her answer is.' Duolingo's answer was a big red cross. You have to try these things.

January 9, 2018

Paulenrique

her = sua, dela

January 10, 2018

Scutigera

If the "a" was being used as a pronoun (not a possessive) it would normally be before the verb (in Brazilian) or attached after the verb by a hyphen "-" (in European which covers the rest of the Portuguese world, and more formal Brazilian) while the article ("a" = the) comes before a noun.

All bets are off though when it comes to body parts, clothing, and family members. =]

August 20, 2018

NiamhD7

Me too!

May 24, 2018

GrannySlasher

We dont need to put "é" somewhere into the sentence:

"Qual o animal mais pesado do mundo"?

December 12, 2018

Paulenrique

"É" and "São" are usually omitted in "qual é/quais são".

December 12, 2018

John110313

I put ...He wants to know what is the answer. Surely mine should be acceptable

May 1, 2019

emeyr

It certainly captures the meaning of the Portuguese but it's ungrammatical in English. While regular questions take inverted word order, embedded questions take the regular (uninverted) sentence word order.

Regular question: What is the answer?
Embedded question: He wanted to know what the answer is.

May 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.