"What do you want?"

Translation:Bạn muốn cái gì?

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


aramzadikian

Is it more common in daily speech to omit the cái? Also, the pronoun? Do people just say: Muốn gì?

August 15, 2016

ZaneNgo

It is natural to say "Bạn muốn gì." But "Bạn muốn cái gì" is also acceptable if you want to emphasize your point. However, "muốn gì" is considered rude. You should never take out pronouns unless you're talking to your CLOSE friends. Even then you need to be sensible with it.

January 11, 2019

eclairevoyant

wondering this too

November 4, 2017

MissBunibunbun

Muon gi night be offensive to

February 9, 2019

JonathanKr115146

Would it be incorrect to use "chiếc" here instead of cái? If so, why is that?

July 8, 2016

yelgre1

"Cái gì" or "gì" means "what", but "chiếc gì" is meaningless.

July 27, 2016

NgnhTuyt4

Chiếc and cái are the same

May 20, 2018

VmUnucH3

Chiếc and cái are the same, but what is cái gì, we (native speakers) never said chiếc gì. Chiếc gì is used in this situation and it is not only mean what You: Mẹ ơi, con mất một chiếc vớ rồi (Mom, I lose a sock) Mom: Chiếc gì? (Which sock? ) You: Chiếc/Cái vớ màu đỏ sọc trắng (the red sock with white stripe)

August 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.