1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What do you want?"

"What do you want?"

Translation:Bạn muốn cái gì?

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


JonathanKr115146

Would it be incorrect to use "chiếc" here instead of cái? If so, why is that?


yelgre1

"Cái gì" or "gì" means "what", but "chiếc gì" is meaningless.


aramzadikian

Is it more common in daily speech to omit the cái? Also, the pronoun? Do people just say: Muốn gì?


ZaneNgo

It is natural to say "Bạn muốn gì." But "Bạn muốn cái gì" is also acceptable if you want to emphasize your point. However, "muốn gì" is considered rude. You should never take out pronouns unless you're talking to your CLOSE friends. Even then you need to be sensible with it.


GibsonCrawford

Saying muốn gì is a little aggressive and has more of that confrontational "what you want?" connotation


MissBunibunbun

Muon gi night be offensive to


thomas131289

Bạn có muốn gì? Would this be acceptable?


Sam_SanFrancisco

Why is there a classifier (cai) for "gi"? I have not seen (yet) where/how the other question words: Ai; khi nao; etc.

Thanks

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.