1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'achète ma nourriture avec …

"J'achète ma nourriture avec des euros."

Translation:I am buying my food with euros.

January 31, 2013

12 Comments


edenstar

Isn't the plural of Euro "Euro"?


Sitesurf

In French, plurals are formed with a final "s". Euros are no exception.


edenstar

Alright, I looked it up and officially, it IS Euro, unless intended for general audiences... Seems to be overly complicated to me, but fair enough.


Raul_Duke

Not according to the Académie française, it isn't; unless you're in an official European Union context:

"L’Académie française rappelle que le mot euro prend la marque du pluriel : on écrit un euro, des euros (Cf. Journal officiel du 2 décembre 1997). La centième partie de l’euro doit se dire et s’écrire centime (Communiqué de presse du 13 décembre 2001).

La marque du pluriel n’étant pas la même selon que l’on utilise telle ou telle langue de l’Union européenne, c’est la forme euro qui figure sur les billets et sur les pièces. Elle peut être considérée comme un symbole et non comme l’indication de n unités monétaires. (Cf. site de la Banque de France). Son abréviation est, selon la norme ISO, EUR."

http://www.academie-francaise.fr/actualites/un-euro-des-euros


Isenhatesyou

I think edenstar meant in English. I.e., the translation I buy my food with euro should be accepted.


Sitesurf

"I buy my food with euroS" needs an -s


Isenhatesyou

"Official practice for English-language EU legislation (not necessarily in national legislation[1]) is to use the words euro and cent as both singular and plural."


Sitesurf

If you buy your food with dollars or sterling pounds, you can also by it with euros.


Isenhatesyou

You can, but the invariant euro is very common outside of the US.


Sitesurf

Well done, Raul!


Goran12

What about "I buy my food FOR euros?"


lenvm

"I buy my food with Eros." Tut, tut, Swype.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.