"אולי בכל זאת?"

Translation:Maybe anyway?

July 8, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AniKelly69

When would you say this?


radagastthebrown

"רוצה לבוא אליי הערב?" (Do you want to come over tonight?)

"לא, אני עסוק." (No, I'm busy.)

"אולי בכול זאת? אני אכין פיצה!" (Maybe anyway? I'll be making pizza!)

The question can come with a new argument for, or just as it is - to ask the person to re-think his position. :-)


AniKelly69

Ok, that works. I guess I wouldn't ever say it quite that way in English, but it makes sense now. Thank you. :D


confanity

I'd say this needs a more natural English translation.


Janis559500

Rada, I noticed you had a kholam in the middle of the word b'khol. Is that how Israelis are spelling it now (instead of using the kamats that's an exception-- o instead of the usual a)?


radagastthebrown

The rules of writing without nikkud are not strict, and you'd many times use kholam malei for kamatz katan (i.e. add 'ו).

It is true, though, that in this case בכל זאת is more common and more "correct" (if you're following the rules of the Academy).


Its-me.

So it's idiomatically like "are you sure?"?


Theresa754142

“Maybe anyway?” strongly encourages the friend for example to rethink her refusal, whereas “Are you sure?” would tend to make it easier for the friend to say Yes I’m sure.

So I don’t think they’re the same.


VforBBforV

Good point. I think maybe in that case people might say something cheesy like, "Come on, you know you want to" if talking to a close friend. I'm pretty sure I'd get a look of miscomprehension if I said "maybe anyway"... But trying to work out all these interesting word combinations and what they mean independently is fun. Doing that helps me remember the Hebrew, and that's the main thing.


Theresa754142

If you said “Maybe anyway?” with a smile, rising intonation at the end and eager body language, I can’t imagine your friend not understanding!


ISOL337622

Are you sure expects a reversal of opinion


senorsmile

For those grasping with the meaning and usage. I actually already knew this construction, and without hovering over the words translated it as "maybe despite this". They marked me right.


Susan217986

Maybe anyway does not mean anything in English. These words are never spoken alone like this


ngarrang

This one has me very confused. The dictionary hints were ineffective.


Melkysmom

Is it correct for my brain to translate this expression as "in spite of all of this"?


YardenNB

Literally (almost etymologically), yes. Even more literal, sacrificing the English sense, "in all this". Middle ground: "With all this".


TeribleT

Err. What? It's difficult to learn the Hebrew when I (as a native speaker) can't figure out what they were trying (and failed) to say, in English.


MDL842495

Meaningless in English


zion11dotcom

maybe, glad to learn it anyway


VforBBforV

I think in English it just doesn't translate. Maybe you would say something like "Are you sure?" or "If you change your mind?" or "If your plans change?" in a relevant situation? I can't think of anything brief people would naturally say. It reminds me of the Oasis song (or was it an album) "Definitely Maybe", which isn't a spoken phrase in general English either.


Theresa754142

The phrase is “a definite maybe”. According to Ngram, this phrase started to get popular around 1950 and peaked in popularity in 2011.


MattiArbiv

Would a man on the street pronounce it "be'chol zot" or "be'kol zot"?


radagastthebrown

Bekhol zot, as it's a fixed phrase.


Phil853139

I posted an answer "perhaps in spite of it" that wasn't accepted. Not sure why


YardenNB

"in spite of" is a bit stronger, it's used when there's a specific reason to fight against. In Hebrew it would be למרות זאת. "Anyway" / בכל זאת don't strongly imply such a counter-reason.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.