"אולי בכל זאת?"

Translation:Maybe anyway?

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


AniKelly69

When would you say this?

July 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

"רוצה לבוא אליי הערב?" (Do you want to come over tonight?)

"לא, אני עסוק." (No, I'm busy.)

"אולי בכול זאת? אני אכין פיצה!" (Maybe anyway? I'll be making pizza!)

The question can come with a new argument for, or just as it is - to ask the person to re-think his position. :-)

July 9, 2016

AniKelly69

Ok, that works. I guess I wouldn't ever say it quite that way in English, but it makes sense now. Thank you. :D

July 12, 2016

confanity

I'd say this needs a more natural English translation.

March 9, 2017

Janis559500

Rada, I noticed you had a kholam in the middle of the word b'khol. Is that how Israelis are spelling it now (instead of using the kamats that's an exception-- o instead of the usual a)?

October 15, 2018

radagastthebrown

The rules of writing without nikkud are not strict, and you'd many times use kholam malei for kamatz katan (i.e. add 'ו).

It is true, though, that in this case בכל זאת is more common and more "correct" (if you're following the rules of the Academy).

October 16, 2018

Janis559500

תודה

October 16, 2018

ngarrang

This one has me very confused. The dictionary hints were ineffective.

August 2, 2017

shaunsmile

For those grasping with the meaning and usage. I actually already knew this construction, and without hovering over the words translated it as "maybe despite this". They marked me right.

September 2, 2017

MattiArbiv

Would a man on the street pronounce it "be'chol zot" or "be'kol zot"?

September 19, 2017

radagastthebrown

Bekhol zot, as it's a fixed phrase.

September 19, 2017

BethBurnha

Is it correct for my brain to translate this expression as "in spite of all of this"?

January 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.