1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אולי בכל זאת?"

"אולי בכל זאת?"

Translation:Maybe anyway?

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


AniKelly69

When would you say this?


radagastthebrown

"רוצה לבוא אליי הערב?" (Do you want to come over tonight?)

"לא, אני עסוק." (No, I'm busy.)

"אולי בכול זאת? אני אכין פיצה!" (Maybe anyway? I'll be making pizza!)

The question can come with a new argument for, or just as it is - to ask the person to re-think his position. :-)


AniKelly69

Ok, that works. I guess I wouldn't ever say it quite that way in English, but it makes sense now. Thank you. :D


confanity

I'd say this needs a more natural English translation.


Janis559500

Rada, I noticed you had a kholam in the middle of the word b'khol. Is that how Israelis are spelling it now (instead of using the kamats that's an exception-- o instead of the usual a)?


radagastthebrown

The rules of writing without nikkud are not strict, and you'd many times use kholam malei for kamatz katan (i.e. add 'ו).

It is true, though, that in this case בכל זאת is more common and more "correct" (if you're following the rules of the Academy).


Its-me.

So it's idiomatically like "are you sure?"?


shaunsmile

For those grasping with the meaning and usage. I actually already knew this construction, and without hovering over the words translated it as "maybe despite this". They marked me right.


ngarrang

This one has me very confused. The dictionary hints were ineffective.


BethBurnha

Is it correct for my brain to translate this expression as "in spite of all of this"?


TeribleT

Err. What? It's difficult to learn the Hebrew when I (as a native speaker) can't figure out what they were trying (and failed) to say, in English.


Susan217986

Maybe anyway does not mean anything in English. These words are never spoken alone like this


MattiArbiv

Would a man on the street pronounce it "be'chol zot" or "be'kol zot"?


radagastthebrown

Bekhol zot, as it's a fixed phrase.


MDL842495

Meaningless in English


zion11dotcom

maybe, glad to learn it anyway


Theresa754142

Ulai b’khol zot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.