1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why is everything difficult?"

"Why is everything difficult?"

Translation:Dlaczego wszystko jest trudne?

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


Kohvikruus

Is the correct versiin really "Dlaczego wszystko null trudny?", as the mobile app tries to convince me?


Jellei

Doesn't seem to make sense. "Wszystko" is grammatically neuter. What do you mean by "null"?


Kohvikruus

That's what it wrote. I suspect it missed "jest" but it did not write "jest", it wrote "null".


Jellei

Seems like some mobile app error...


steve571213

Please can you explain the word order as I don't understand it in this sentence.


alik1989

It's the same as in an English affirmative sentence, since Polish doesn't use subject-verb inversion for questions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.