1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד לא גורב גרביים."

"הילד לא גורב גרביים."

Translation:The boy doesn't wear socks.

July 8, 2016

21 Comments


Lazer756193

The word "wear/ing" changes based on the article of clothing discussed?


DerAndereLerner

It depends on the root of the piece of clothing. :)


4kzaj

My friend in Israel says she never uses גורב, just שם/לובש for socks. Is it uncommon?


airelibre

Yeah, the specific words like גורב, עונד are probably going to disappear at some point, which is kind of a shame, depending on your viewpoint.


mathewathomas

Why not "the boy does not put on socks"?


jrp7sen

"Put(s) on" is שם.
So, הילד לא שם גרביים


Hannah649004

Please can someone clarify the spelling /pronunciation of גרביים? The audio says "grbiim" not "grviim" is that correct?


xnaut

Can someone compile a list of the different verbs used to express "to wear".


HeidiHoove

If the word for "wear" is specific to the item being worn, why is it necessary to include the noun? Does הילד לא גורב mean the same thing as הילד לא גורב גרביים?


dsjanta

Not every single item of clothing has its own verb - it's rather a group of items, like footwear, headwear, jewelry etc. For example, גורב is used both for socks and stockings, which are quite different. So, specifying the item is necessary, in order to avoid confusion. The same goes for other verbs.


IngeborgHa14

But I suppose you always have a Figura etymologica with a noun of the same root letters as the verb, as he wears stockings is הוּא גּוֹרֵב גַּרְבּוֹנִים.


NathanRapo1

How do you distinguish between "the boy does not wear socks" meaning he never wears socks, and "the boy is not wearing socks" meaning he is not wearing socks right now?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as Hebrew does not have a progressive tense, you can add expressions like לְעוֹלָם לֹא never, בִּכְלָל לֹא not at all, זֶה עַתָּה just now or עַכְשָׁו now to specify, what you mean.


iskrazamor

I think in Israel they use more "BEN" which means little boy. הילד is ok for learning.


danny912421

בן - son

ילד - boy

They are not interchangeable, as they mean different things.


AhmedHosny705146

I once been told that ב is always prononounced /v/ in modern Hebrew. Yet, here i hear /gorbaiem/


airelibre

That’s not true I’m afraid and in this aspect there’s no difference between modern Hebrew and Hebrew from 2000-3000 years ago (possibly before that it was only pronounced as b but we don’t have much evidence from that time).

Generally the rule is that ב is b at the start of a syllable and v at the end of a syllable, with certain exceptions.

gé-reV - sock - גרב
gar-Bá-yim - socks - גרביים


David907282

"Not" in English, is not spelled "n't"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.