"הילד לא גורב גרביים."

Translation:The boy doesn't wear socks.

July 8, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lazer756193

The word "wear/ing" changes based on the article of clothing discussed?


DerAndereLerner

It depends on the root of the piece of clothing. :)


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled lo gorev garbayim.


4kzaj

My friend in Israel says she never uses גורב, just שם/לובש for socks. Is it uncommon?


airelibre

Yeah, the specific words like גורב, עונד are probably going to disappear at some point, which is kind of a shame, depending on your viewpoint.


mathewathomas

Why not "the boy does not put on socks"?


jrp7sen

"Put(s) on" is שם.
So, הילד לא שם גרביים


Hannah649004

Please can someone clarify the spelling /pronunciation of גרביים? The audio says "grbiim" not "grviim" is that correct?


NathanRapo1

How do you distinguish between "the boy does not wear socks" meaning he never wears socks, and "the boy is not wearing socks" meaning he is not wearing socks right now?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as Hebrew does not have a progressive tense, you can add expressions like לְעוֹלָם לֹא never, בִּכְלָל לֹא not at all, זֶה עַתָּה just now or עַכְשָׁו now to specify, what you mean.


jkhoruts

Can someone compile a list of the different verbs used to express "to wear".


HeidiHoove

If the word for "wear" is specific to the item being worn, why is it necessary to include the noun? Does הילד לא גורב mean the same thing as הילד לא גורב גרביים?


dsjanta

Not every single item of clothing has its own verb - it's rather a group of items, like footwear, headwear, jewelry etc. For example, גורב is used both for socks and stockings, which are quite different. So, specifying the item is necessary, in order to avoid confusion. The same goes for other verbs.


IngeborgHa14

But I suppose you always have a Figura etymologica with a noun of the same root letters as the verb, as he wears stockings is הוּא גּוֹרֵב גַּרְבּוֹנִים.


AhmedHosny705146

I once been told that ב is always prononounced /v/ in modern Hebrew. Yet, here i hear /gorbaiem/


airelibre

That’s not true I’m afraid and in this aspect there’s no difference between modern Hebrew and Hebrew from 2000-3000 years ago (possibly before that it was only pronounced as b but we don’t have much evidence from that time).

Generally the rule is that ב is b at the start of a syllable and v at the end of a syllable, with certain exceptions.

gé-reV - sock - גרב
gar-Bá-yim - socks - גרביים


BarbaraStu864084

WHEN WEARING SHOES AND SOCKS, IT SEEMS THAT THE VERB USED IS ONLY THE VERB FOR SHOES. ARE THERE OTHER SITUATIONS FOR VERBS TO SUPERSEDE OTHER VERBS?


danny912421

Actually, there are separate verb for wearing shoes לנעול and for wearing socks לגרוב. There is a whole list of verbs used for specific items of clothing. The tips and notes are a good place to start:
skill/he/Clothing/tips-and-notes

And if you want to explore even more, you can visit the pealim.com website, already shared in this thread, which has a more elaborate list of those verbs:
https://www.pealim.com/articles/how-to-dress-in-hebrew/


BarbaraStu864084

I know there are separate verbs as listed in the tips but when you say "I am wearing shoes and socks" both at the same time you use the verb for wearing shoes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.