"הילד לא גורב גרביים."

Translation:The boy doesn't wear socks.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


Lazer756193

The word "wear/ing" changes based on the article of clothing discussed?

September 10, 2016

RutDy

Only for socks a different word is used.

October 12, 2016

4kzaj

My friend in Israel says she never uses גורב, just שם/לובש for socks. Is it uncommon?

May 4, 2017

airelibre

Yeah, the specific words like גורב, עונד are probably going to disappear at some point, which is kind of a shame, depending on your viewpoint.

May 4, 2017

mathewathomas

Why not "the boy does not put on socks"?

September 9, 2017

ArielMoshe3

Haha its the same word

October 24, 2017

7ZlgKijy

I had the same problem, please add this correct translation!

April 10, 2019

HeidiHoove

If the word for "wear" is specific to the item being worn, why is it necessary to include the noun? Does הילד לא גורב mean the same thing as הילד לא גורב גרביים?

May 10, 2017

dsjanta

Not every single item of clothing has its own verb - it's rather a group of items, like footwear, headwear, jewelry etc. For example, גורב is used both for socks and stockings, which are quite different. So, specifying the item is necessary, in order to avoid confusion. The same goes for other verbs.

June 24, 2017

IngeborgHa14

But I suppose you always have a Figura etymologica with a noun of the same root letters as the verb, as he wears stockings is הוּא גּוֹרֵב גַּרְבּוֹנִים.

March 28, 2019

xnaut

Can someone compile a list of the different verbs used to express "to wear".

March 25, 2017

Hannah649004

Please can someone clarify the spelling /pronunciation of גרביים? The audio says "grbiim" not "grviim" is that correct?

November 8, 2017

airelibre

Garbayim

November 8, 2017

NathanRapo1

How do you distinguish between "the boy does not wear socks" meaning he never wears socks, and "the boy is not wearing socks" meaning he is not wearing socks right now?

April 29, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, as Hebrew does not have a progressive tense, you can add expressions like לְעוֹלָם לֹא never, בִּכְלָל לֹא not at all, זֶה עַתָּה just now or עַכְשָׁו now to specify, what you mean.

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.