"Kupujesz biały czy żółty ser?"

Translation:Do you buy white or yellow cheese?

July 8, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tlewin

Pamiętam kiedy w sklepach na wsi tylko mieli biały lub żółty ser. Żółty ser z świeżym pomidorem zawsze był najlepszy wybór na wędrówkę w Tatrach!


Yola448704

We are talking about the names of two, the most popular classes of cheese:

fresh or farmer's cheese - ser biały (NOT "biały ser"), and
(solid/hard) aged cheese - (twardy) ser żółty (NOT "żółty ser")

Even though aged cheese is not as white as fresh farmer's cheese, the Polish
sentence is not about cheese color. The English translation has no real meaning
unless the classes of cheese or their brand names, not colors, are specified.

Kupujesz ser biały, czy ser żółty? - Do you buy farmer's cheese or the (solid/
hard/regular) aged one?/ Do you buy "ser biały" or "ser żółty"?/ Do you buy
Ricotta cheese or Gouda?/ Are you buying Mascarpone cheese or Emental?


Apsa25

"ser biały" and "biały ser" are equally correct, at least in everyday speech.


JanNoww

Does "Kupujesz ser biały czy żółty?" not mean the same as "Kupujesz ser biały czy ser żółty?"? Just curious if I need to repeat full name of the specified object


Jellei

You definitely don't need to repeat "ser".


Gabriel_Barahona

Anything wrong with "Are you buying a white or yellow cheese?"


Kendra800150

Does biały ser correspond (roughly) to "fresh cheese" and żółty ser "aged cheese"?


Jellei

Hmm... I think so? Quick googling seems to confirm, but I don't know much about cheese myself.


zagadka314

When I went to Poland, I was surprised that in Poland people think that yellow and white cheese is somehow different in some significant way. Usually one just has food coloring and the other doesn't. I guess to Poles yellow cheese is more like a cheap processed cheese. Which is usually the case, but I found it odd that they are differentiated in this way.


Jellei

In Polish they are totally different, as it actually should be rather translated as "cottage cheese". Another word is "twaróg".

When you check English Wikipedia for "White cheese", ours is under "Quark".


tlewin

This is correct. One never knew what kind of "yellow" cheese the store had in stock that day (Swiss, cheddar, Gruyere, etc.), but one always knew that yellow cheese was more solid, while white cheese would have the consistency of a farmer's or a cottage cheese.


zagadka314

The weird thing is that in the US, Swiss is always white because it has no food coloring added. Cheddar may or may not be white, usually depending on the quality (and price). Even when I am in Poland, I usually eat more "white cheese", like a good cheddar or whatever the "salami" cheese actually is.


MikeSpice

Color in this particular case does indicate type of cheese. In Poland, Yellow cheese is hard slice-able cheese, as opposed to white cheese which is twarog and similar (twarog is cottage cheese, other "white" cheeses are ricotta, brie, camembert). Polish people do not think that color makes the cheese different in a significant way, these cheeses are different in a significant way. Yellow stands in for "hard cheese" and white stands in for "soft cheeses".


duolingouser621

Is blue cheese "niebieski ser" or does it have another name?


Jellei

Apparently yes, although I'm not sure if I have ever heard about it.

I would rather say "ser pleśniowy". I'm not sure if that's exactly the same thing, but Wikipedia lists Gorgonzola and Roquefort both for "niebieski ser" and "ser pleśniowy".

"pleśniowy" comes from "pleśń" = "mold".


JoelPaisle

Worth noting that ser pleśniowy includes cheeses with an edible mould rind, like camembert, whereas in English we wouldn't group them with blue cheeses (unless they happened sit in both camps, e.g. cambozola). In English we tend to use the level of hardness to broadly categorise cheeses, so we would say camembert is a soft cheese, for example (rather than a mouldy cheese, or a white-on-the-outside-yellow-on-the-inside cheese). At the end of the day, when two languages use different features to classify something, when you translate between them, it isn't going to sound very natural, but that's one of the great things about learning another language, right? It can make you look at things, even the quotidian, in a different way.


duolingouser621

So that would literally be "mouldy cheese", right? Then what's the distinction between blue cheese and cheese that's going bad and growing mildew?


Jellei

The one that went the wrong way is "spleśniały".


artakserkses

I have a problem with audio. "ser" in this audio is more like "syr" than a "ser"


Jellei

I think it does a bit, yeah...


Ubeogesh

Kupuję tylko zupełnie zelony ser


Jellei

Dziwny wybór :D

P.S. Literówka: "zielony" :)


Jellei

Yeah, I know ;)


JanNoww

Podoba mi się twój gust :D


Possia

Are you buying a white or a yellow cheese Is my answer right?


Jellei

The article "a" isn't really used much with "cheese" in English.


KVRMx

Hey there....it appears this one could be updated. I entered: "You buy white or yellow cheese? " and it counted it wrong :(


tlewin

That grammar in English is incorrect. As an interrogative it requires the word "Do." If it were a statement you could say "You buy white or yellow cheese." But in that case the Polish would probably be "Kupujesz biały lub żółty ser."


Jellei

We usually accept your "do-less" answers because without "czy" the sentence could be understood as a 'surprised question', but here... using "czy" for "or" really makes it clear that it's a real A/B question.


KVRMx

If czy was placed in the beginning of this sentence I would quickly agree with you but it is specifically placed between the types of cheeses meaning “this one or that one” ..In English it wouldn’t affect whether you said “Do you buy....?” or “You buy.....?”


alik1989

I have to say that I agree with Jellei. Omitting the auxiliary verb makes this sentence sound very colloquial. In interrogative sentences, standard English always employs "do" (or VSO word order for modal, auxiliary and copula verbs) unless it's a "surprised question", as mentioned by Jellei.


NathanNort10

Why not: "You are buying white or yellow cheese?" That's a prefectly grammatical way to put this question, I think.


artakserkses

because for duo question should be "are you doing something", and "this is the way" :)


NicolaeSte8

Why not: "Do you buy white cheese or yellow?"


Jellei

Seems acceptable, added.


MikeSpice

Seems like this should be "Are you buying white or yellow cheese?". Is this meant to be a one off transaction happening now? If so, are you buying is correct. "Do you buy white or yellow cheese?" implies regularly. In most of the course, kupowac (ty kupujesz) has been used for present continuous (you are buying), whereas kupic (ty kupisz) has been used for simple present (you buy) which is the form used here which in English is used for general statements.


Jellei

In 99,9% of the cases, Polish verbs do not show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "kupujesz" can easily be both "are you buying" and "do you buy".

"kupić" (ty kupisz) is actually Future Simple (you [will/are going to] buy).


Apsa25

Czy "white cheese" jest poprawnym tłumaczeniem dla sera białego? Nigdy wcześniej się z tym nie spotkałam, znałam tłumaczenie "cottage cheese".


Jellei

Fakt, to ćwiczenie jest problematyczne, "white cheese" jest co najmniej niecodziennym tłumaczeniem. Trochę nie wiem, jakie jest tutaj najlepsze wyjście...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.