"Kupujesz biały czy żółty ser?"

Translation:Do you buy white or yellow cheese?

July 8, 2016

27 Comments


tlewin

Pamiętam kiedy w sklepach na wsi tylko mieli biały lub żółty ser. Żółty ser z świeżym pomidorem zawsze był najlepszy wybór na wędrówkę w Tatrach!

July 8, 2016

zagadka314

When I went to Poland, I was surprised that in Poland people think that yellow and white cheese is somehow different in some significant way. Usually one just has food coloring and the other doesn't. I guess to Poles yellow cheese is more like a cheap processed cheese. Which is usually the case, but I found it odd that they are differentiated in this way.

August 22, 2016

Emwue

That's because they are and in very significant way, that doesn't have anything to do with (artificial or otherwise) food colouring – while the distinction is no longer fully observed, so things are getting more complicated, the original distinction in Polish language was between sour-milk type cheeses(„białe sery”) and rennet(„podpuszczka”) based ones(„żółte sery”).

Nevertheless, the distinction is getting lost, as more and more Poles no longer can recognise the difference between „sery białe” and „sery podpuszczkowe”, because they live in cities these days, and never produced any cheese whatsoever in their entire lives. ;)

BTW, most „żółte sery” sold in Europe(EU) are not artificially coloured in any way, because they are functioning under PDO(Protected Designation of Orgin) law and therefore can't deviate from the original recipe that usually was devised centuries before any artificial colouring was invented – their colouring is due to rennet used.

Also, most(but not all) things that are sold in US under the name 'cheese' are things that in Poland would be called „ser topiony” or (colloquially, especially by foodies) „plastik”, which is a different beast entirely. ;)

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

You know so much about cheese o.o

I guess it depends on the product… But there are many really good American cheeses that I really wish I could find in Poland. In fact, I miss queso and Monterey Jack so much I would like to learn how to make it xD

August 24, 2016

Kendra800150

"Are you buying sour milk- or rennet-based cheese?" was not accepted as an answer.

January 17, 2019

y_ddraig_las

Thank you, that answered my query. I must try some Polish cheeses. In Britain cheeses come in all shades between white and yellow so the distinction is alien to us.

January 12, 2019

Jellei

In Polish they are totally different, as it actually should be rather translated as "cottage cheese". Another word is "twaróg".

When you check English Wikipedia for "White cheese", ours is under "Quark".

August 22, 2016

tlewin

This is correct. One never knew what kind of "yellow" cheese the store had in stock that day (Swiss, cheddar, Gruyere, etc.), but one always knew that yellow cheese was more solid, while white cheese would have the consistency of a farmer's or a cottage cheese.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

The weird thing is that in the US, Swiss is always white because it has no food coloring added. Cheddar may or may not be white, usually depending on the quality (and price). Even when I am in Poland, I usually eat more "white cheese", like a good cheddar or whatever the "salami" cheese actually is.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

They aren't really different, some just have food coloring. If you get a high quality cheddar, Parmesan, mozzarella, or many other cheese, they are white (or, well, at least whiter than they are yellow)

August 22, 2016

immery

you don't get it. have you tried Polish "ser biały"?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quark_(dairy_product)

I would say all cheeses you said are "ser żółty", some "foreign" fresh cheeses would be considered "ser biały" as well.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

So is it a misnomer? Is Parmesan yellow cheese? Are both of these cheeses yellow? http://www.biteofthebest.com/wp-content/uploads/ShpChedAm_Fruit.jpg

Is this yellow cheese? http://boarshead.com/img/_content/product/979-pre-cut-monterey-jack-cheese/lrg.1405097924.jpg

If it is a misnomer and just distinguishes between "normal" cheese and others like cottage cheese, then that would make sense. I guess that is why people are so confused when talking about cheese colors and kinds of cheese.

August 22, 2016

immery

yes all of them are definitely "yellow".

And in my research about cheese I've found out that French cheese that we call "fromage" (also considered a kind of white cheeses in Poland), is called "Fromage blanc" which literally means "white cheese" too.

Other cheeses that fit "ser biały" group are mascarpone, cottage cheese.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

Ah! That explains it! It is not yellow in the literal sense, that is merely the term used! In English, that is not the same. That is probably important to note for this particular question.

Thank you for your help figuring that one out.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

Now I really want to go to the store and get some pepper jack cheese :( It is my favorite cheese and is Monterey jack with some peppers in it

August 22, 2016

duolingouser621

Is blue cheese "niebieski ser" or does it have another name?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

Apparently yes, although I'm not sure if I have ever heard about it.

I would rather say "ser pleśniowy". I'm not sure if that's exactly the same thing, but Wikipedia lists Gorgonzola and Roquefort both for "niebieski ser" and "ser pleśniowy".

"pleśniowy" comes from "pleśń" = "mold".

July 5, 2017

duolingouser621

So that would literally be "mouldy cheese", right? Then what's the distinction between blue cheese and cheese that's going bad and growing mildew?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

The one that went the wrong way is "spleśniały".

July 5, 2017

duolingouser621

Ah, ok. Gracias!

July 5, 2017

KVRMx

Hey there....it appears this one could be updated. I entered: "You buy white or yellow cheese? " and it counted it wrong :(

February 12, 2018

Jellei

We usually accept your "do-less" answers because without "czy" the sentence could be understood as a 'surprised question', but here... using "czy" for "or" really makes it clear that it's a real A/B question.

February 17, 2018

tlewin

That grammar in English is incorrect. As an interrogative it requires the word "Do." If it were a statement you could say "You buy white or yellow cheese." But in that case the Polish would probably be "Kupujesz biały lub żółty ser."

February 12, 2018

NathanNort10

Why not: "You are buying white or yellow cheese?" That's a prefectly grammatical way to put this question, I think.

December 13, 2018

Kendra800150

Does biały ser correspond (roughly) to "fresh cheese" and żółty ser "aged cheese"?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Hmm... I think so? Quick googling seems to confirm, but I don't know much about cheese myself.

January 17, 2019

NicolaeSte8

Why not: "Do you buy white cheese or yellow?"

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.