1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you see artists?"

"Where do you see artists?"

Translation:Hol látsz te művésznőket?

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


Ati1996

"Hol látsz művészeket?" and "Hol látsz művésznőket?" are correct too :)


BigWayne19

---------- why does duo need the "te " ? and, are artists only female ? . . .

Big 10 apr 18


AndresCollinucci

Indeed. Very frustrating to constantly focus in guessing which answer will be accepted instead of on learning Hungarian. Have the time the object is before the verb, half the time after. No reason


Istorik1129

As though Hungarian grammar wasn't complicated enough to begin with...


ManuelEcua1

Thank you for the comments. It's difficult try to find or imagine wich will be the right answer instead learning magyar...


shlomopong

What is wrong with "Hol művészeket látsz?"


Viviane882195

I think when you have a question word such as 'where' (hol), the verb should always be right after it.


Kathy979841

There is no indication in this sentence that the artist is feminine. Both words should be accepted. Hungarian is difficult enough without having to second guess an answer.


AnnabelleStinson

Why is "Hol látod a müvészeket?" wrong? And, yes, there's nothing in the English version of that sentence that indicates gender.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.