"Az óvónők a város fölött vannak?"

Translation:Are the kindergarten teachers above the city?

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Another phrase from the Surreal Language Institute.

October 1, 2016

AnnaLanis

this sentence does not make sense at all...

January 5, 2018

Matt5320

Are the kindergarten teachers over the city?

July 8, 2016

PetraSuckl

Is there a Hungarian meaning to this? Like 'all over town', ie 'painting the city red' or similar?

July 7, 2017

JMaxGlobal

No need to search for meaning here. The obsession with kindergarten teachers engaging in improbable behaviours is part of this course but has no real association with the language or the culture of Hungary. Some seem to think of this as playful frivolity, others loathe the recurring madness.

July 9, 2017

ThirdEye6

Maybe we are at Hogwarts and they accept young children now.

September 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.