1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónők a város fölött van…

"Az óvónők a város fölött vannak?"

Translation:Are the kindergarten teachers above the city?

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Another phrase from the Surreal Language Institute.


AnnaLanis

this sentence does not make sense at all...


MrtonPolgr

It does make sense since one can understand it. I don't see anything wrong with a sentence like this... can a kindergarten teacher be located somewhere? Yes. Is "above a city" a location? Yes. One could even answer this question.

More problematic sentences are like "XY vacsorát vár" where you couldn't tell whether it's only weird in English and actually it's hard to say how you should even try to translate "vár". "Wait for"? I think it's more like "expect" in this case? Neither can normally apply to "dinner". Now that sentence actually doesn't make sense!


Nab918927

to my english ear this sounds more like a statement than a question. What was it in the way the sentence was pronounced that made it a question?


BrunoHammer

I am not a native speaker of Hungarian, but my native language (Portuguese) the difference between a question and a statement is only the tone of your pronounciation... I think the same applies here - you need to raise the intonation a little at the end to turn the sentence into a question. You may notice that "vannak" is pronounced lighter than the rest of the sentence.


Judit294350

The second to last syllable goes up then the tone drops.


Matt5320

Are the kindergarten teachers over the city?


BrunoHammer

Are the kindergarten teachers above the city? - a.k.a. Flying Nun

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.