"Az óvónők a város fölött vannak?"

Translation:Are the kindergarten teachers above the city?

July 8, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaLanis

this sentence does not make sense at all...


MrtonPolgr

It does make sense since one can understand it. I don't see anything wrong with a sentence like this... can a kindergarten teacher be located somewhere? Yes. Is "above a city" a location? Yes. One could even answer this question.

More problematic sentences are like "XY vacsorát vár" where you couldn't tell whether it's only weird in English and actually it's hard to say how you should even try to translate "vár". "Wait for"? I think it's more like "expect" in this case? Neither can normally apply to "dinner". Now that sentence actually doesn't make sense!


Nab918927

to my english ear this sounds more like a statement than a question. What was it in the way the sentence was pronounced that made it a question?


BrunoHammer

I am not a native speaker of Hungarian, but my native language (Portuguese) the difference between a question and a statement is only the tone of your pronounciation... I think the same applies here - you need to raise the intonation a little at the end to turn the sentence into a question. You may notice that "vannak" is pronounced lighter than the rest of the sentence.


Judit294350

The second to last syllable goes up then the tone drops.


germanboy_

You are right, the audio does not sound korrekt, the audio sounds as a statement. when you read and see the question mark, you recognize it is a qouestion

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.